Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

The Edmonton Symptom Assessment System (ESAS) as a Screening Tool for Depression in Cancer Pain Patients

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03686605
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified July 2018 by Suratsawadee Wangnamthip, Mahidol University.
Recruitment status was:  Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : September 27, 2018
Last Update Posted : September 27, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Suratsawadee Wangnamthip, Mahidol University

Brief Summary:
Compare Thai versions of the Edmonton Symptom Assessment System (ESAS) and the Hospiral Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) with Diagnostic and Statistical Manual (DSM-5), as a screening tool for depression in cancer pain patients

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Screening Tool for Depresion in Cancer Pain Patients Other: Thai version of the Edmontom Symptom Assessment System (ESAS)

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational [Patient Registry]
Estimated Enrollment : 44 participants
Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Target Follow-Up Duration: 1 Year
Official Title: The Edmonton Symptom Assessment System (ESAS) as a Screening Tool for Depression in Cancer Pain Patients
Actual Study Start Date : September 24, 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date : July 8, 2019
Estimated Study Completion Date : July 31, 2019

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Health Checkup

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Cancer pain patients Other: Thai version of the Edmontom Symptom Assessment System (ESAS)
Screening and diagnostic questionaire for depression
Other Names:
  • Thai version of the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS)
  • Thai version of 2Q
  • Thai version of the Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview (M.I.N.I.)
  • Thai version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual (DSM-5)




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Reliability and validity of Thai version of ESAS [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
    Cut-off point, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value of Thai version of ESAS


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Correlation of Thai version of ESAS, HADS and DSM-5 [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
    Pearson correlation, Sperman rank correlation

  2. Internal consistency of Thai version of ESAS and HADS [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
    Cronbach's alpha



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Cancer pain patients
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Cancer patients who follow up as out patient at pain clinic, Siriraj hospital
  • Age older than 18 years old
  • Fluently read, write and speak in Thai language
  • No cognitive impairment

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Unstable clinical presentation
  • Severe pain or pain numerical rating scale more than 7
  • Severe associated symptoms such as nausea, vomiting
  • The patient who do not know their diagnosis

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03686605


Locations
Layout table for location information
Thailand
Faculty of medicine Siriraj Hospital Mahidol University
Bangkoknoi, Bangkok, Thailand, 10700
Sponsors and Collaborators
Mahidol University
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Suratsawadee Wangnamthip, MD Lecturer
Additional Information:

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Suratsawadee Wangnamthip, Lecturer, Mahidol University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03686605    
Other Study ID Numbers: Si 276/2018
First Posted: September 27, 2018    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 27, 2018
Last Verified: July 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Cancer Pain
Pain
Neurologic Manifestations