We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

The Chimerix CMX001 Registry (CMX001)

This study is currently recruiting participants.
Verified July 2017 by Chimerix
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT02167685
First Posted: June 19, 2014
Last Update Posted: August 1, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Chimerix
  Purpose
The prospective observational study is to establish a registry database to evaluate the potential impact of prior treatment with CMX001 on the long-term incidence of specific events, such as outcomes, late CMV and other Double-stranded DNA virus associated events, s well as survival rates in subjects previously enrolled in selected clinical studies of CMX001. Each Registry participant will be followed for a period of approximately 3 years from their enrollment in the Registry.

Condition Intervention
Outcomes Survival Rates Drug: CMX001

Study Type: Observational [Patient Registry]
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration: 10 Years
Official Title: A Prospective Observational Study for the Long-term Follow-up of Subjects Previously Enrolled in Selected Clinical Studies of CMX001.

Further study details as provided by Chimerix:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Time to all-cause mortality [ Time Frame: 10 years ]
    evaluate the potential impact of prior treatment with CMX001 on the long-term incidence of specific events, such as the development of new malignancies and late cytomegalovirus (CMV)-associated events, as well as survival rates in subjects previously enrolled in selected clinical studies of CMX001


Estimated Enrollment: 550
Study Start Date: January 2014
Estimated Primary Completion Date: December 2025 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
CMX001
Subjects who have previously participated in CMX001-301 or other CMX001 study.
Drug: CMX001
Other Name: Brincidofovir

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   6 Months to 100 Years   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Subjects previously enrolled in selected clinical studies of CMX001
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Have previously completed study CMX001-301 through the Week 24 visit, or participated in another qualifying clinical study with CMX001.
  • Willing and able to understand and provide written informed consent to participate in this observational study
  • Willing and able to participate in all required study activities for the entire duration of the observational study (i.e., agreeable to being contacted at periodic intervals over the course of approximately 10 years following the completion of study CMX001-301 or other qualifying clinical study.

Exclusion Criteria:

  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02167685


Contacts
Contact: Garrett Nichols, MD 919-806-1074 clinicaltrials@chimerix.com

  Show 51 Study Locations
Sponsors and Collaborators
Chimerix
  More Information

Responsible Party: Chimerix
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02167685     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CMX001-333
First Submitted: June 17, 2014
First Posted: June 19, 2014
Last Update Posted: August 1, 2017
Last Verified: July 2017