We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Varenicline Pregnancy Cohort Study

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01290445
First Posted: February 7, 2011
Last Update Posted: October 12, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborators:
University of Aarhus
Karolinska Institutet
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Pfizer
  Purpose
A prospective population-based cohort study to examine whether varenicline use during pregnancy is associated with an increased risk of major congenital malformations in infants above that associated with smoking during pregnancy.

Condition Intervention
Malformations Drug: varenicline Behavioral: cigarette smoke from maternal smoking Other: Non-Exposure

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Varenicline Pregnancy Cohort Study Protocol Chantix (Registered)/Champix-(Registered) (Varenicline Tartrate)

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Pfizer:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • prevalence of major congenital malformation [ Time Frame: 1 year after birth ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • prevalence of stillbirth [ Time Frame: approximately 40 weeks of gestational age ]
  • prevalence of low birth weight [ Time Frame: approximately 40 weeks of gestational age ]
  • prevalence of pre-term delivery [ Time Frame: approximately 40 weeks of gestational age ]
  • prevalence of premature rupture of membranes [ Time Frame: approximately 40 weeks of gestational age ]
  • prevalence of sudden infant death syndrome [ Time Frame: 1 year after birth ]

Enrollment: 1
Study Start Date: April 2011
Study Completion Date: May 2016
Primary Completion Date: May 2016 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Exposed
Infants exposed in utero to varenicline
Drug: varenicline
This is a non-interventional study. Exposure in utero to varenicline is observed, not assigned.
Other Name: Chantix, Champix
Unexposed
infants exposed in utero to cigarette smoke from maternal smoking
Behavioral: cigarette smoke from maternal smoking
This is a non-interventional study. Exposure in utero to cigarette smoke from maternal smoking is observed, not assigned.
Reference
infants not exposed in utero to either varenicline or cigarette smoke from maternal smoking
Other: Non-Exposure
This is a non-interventional study. Non-exposure in utero to varenicline and cigarette smoke from maternal smoking is observed, not assigned.

Detailed Description:
Sampling will not be employed. The data sources record nearly all (>98.6%) births in Denmark and Sweden.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
The study population will consist of all live born and stillborn infants in Denmark and Sweden.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

All live and stillbirths between May 2007 and December 2012 in Denmark and Sweden.

Exclusion Criteria:

Births less than 22 weeks of gestation in Denmark and 28 weeks in Sweden are not recorded by the registers.

  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01290445


Sponsors and Collaborators
Pfizer
University of Aarhus
Karolinska Institutet
Investigators
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
  More Information

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: Pfizer
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01290445     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: A3051078
First Submitted: January 25, 2011
First Posted: February 7, 2011
Last Update Posted: October 12, 2017
Last Verified: June 2016

Keywords provided by Pfizer:
varenicline
smoking
smoking cessation
cohort study
drug safety
prospective study

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Congenital Abnormalities
Varenicline
Nicotinic Agonists
Cholinergic Agonists
Cholinergic Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Physiological Effects of Drugs