We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Database of Patients Treated With Respiratory Support (observatory)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01181869
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified April 2012 by Daniel VEALE, Association Nationale pour le Traitement à Domicile de l'Insuffisance Respiratoire.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : August 13, 2010
Last Update Posted : April 13, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Study Description
Brief Summary:
An observatory of patients registered in 22 local homecare associations in France, for respiratory diseases, with annual data update. Demographic and clinical data are registered rendering possible extraction of clinical and prognostic data.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Chronic Respiratory Failure Device: oxygen

Detailed Description:
Patients on treatment for respiratory failure and for sleep apnoea are registered on entry into treatment with recording of clincal and demographic data. Data available on age, sex, region, respiratoy function, blood gases, smoking status and some bilogical data

Study Design

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 120000 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Observatoire de l'ANTADIR - Database of Patients Registered as Treated With Respiratory Support in a Multicenter Homecare Federation for Patients Wirh Respiratory Problems
Study Start Date : January 1983
Estimated Primary Completion Date : January 2015
Estimated Study Completion Date : January 2015

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Groups and Cohorts

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Oxygen therapy
Database of patients on oxygen
Device: oxygen
oxygen therapy, ventilation for respiratory failure CPAP for sleep apnoea
Other Names:
  • LTOT
  • NIV
  • CPAP
ventilation
database of patients on ventilatory support
Device: oxygen
oxygen therapy, ventilation for respiratory failure CPAP for sleep apnoea
Other Names:
  • LTOT
  • NIV
  • CPAP
Continuous positive airway pressure
Sleep apnoea patients on CPAP
Device: oxygen
oxygen therapy, ventilation for respiratory failure CPAP for sleep apnoea
Other Names:
  • LTOT
  • NIV
  • CPAP


Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. death [ Time Frame: 20 years ]
    long term follow up of a regularly updated database


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. treatment adjustment [ Time Frame: 20 years ]
    Change of treatment from oxygen to ventilatioion or other evolution


Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients requiring respiratory support, in the ANTADIR homecare federation
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • requiring respiratory support
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01181869


Contacts
Contact: Line Mounier, MSc 0033156814060 antadir@antadir.com
Contact: Dan Veale, MD 0033156814060 veale.dan@gmail.com

Locations
France
ANTADIR Recruiting
Paris, France, 75006
Sponsors and Collaborators
Association Nationale pour les Traitements A Domicile, les Innovations et la Recherche
Investigators
Study Director: Daniel VEALE, MD ANTADIR scientific committee
Study Chair: Jean Francois MUIR, MD Association Nationale pour les Traitements A Domicile, les Innovations et la Recherche
More Information

Additional Information:
Publications:

Responsible Party: Daniel VEALE, Investigator, Association Nationale pour le Traitement à Domicile de l'Insuffisance Respiratoire
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01181869     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: observatoire antadir
1983 ( Other Identifier: antadir )
First Posted: August 13, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 13, 2012
Last Verified: April 2012

Keywords provided by Daniel VEALE, Association Nationale pour le Traitement à Domicile de l'Insuffisance Respiratoire:
respiratory failure
oxygen
sleep apnoea
ventilation

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Respiratory Insufficiency
Respiration Disorders
Respiratory Tract Diseases