Original Query: ALL
Previous Study | Return to List | Next Study

Bilateral Dual TAP Block: Description of a Novel Four-point Approach

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details. Identifier: NCT01040234
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : December 29, 2009
Last Update Posted : October 23, 2015
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Kenneth Jensen, MD, BBA, Bispebjerg Hospital

Brief Summary:
A prospective study of 30 patients with severe postoperative pain following abdominal surgery, in which the dual TAP block technique has been used successfully to achieve pain relief. A description of ultrasound technique, effectiveness, duration and potential side effects of the pain treatment, with possible recommendations for future use.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Postoperative Pain Procedure: Bilateral dual TAP block Phase 4

Detailed Description:
This prospective cohort study is designed to describe a novel ultrasound-guided bilateral dual transversus abdominis plane (BD-TAP) block and to evaluate the postoperative analgesic efficacy in a selection of patients having undergone major abdominal surgery under general anaesthesia where neuraxial anaesthesia and/or intravenous administration of analgesics had failed or was unwanted by the patient, or if the placement of an epidural catheter was deemed impossible by the anaesthetist in charge. 30 consecutive patients planned for the study. BD-TAP to be performed bilaterally with a high frequency linear ultrasound probe, with bupivacaine. Success rate, decline in VAS score, postoperative demand of opioids and block performance time to be recorded.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 30 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Ultrasound-guided Bilateral Dual Transversus Abdominis Plane (BD-TAP) Block: Description of a Novel Four-point Ultrasound-guided TAP Block Approach
Study Start Date : November 2009
Primary Completion Date : January 2010
Study Completion Date : January 2010

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Active pain treatment
Bilateral dual TAP block
Procedure: Bilateral dual TAP block
Bupivacaine 2.5 mg/ml 15 ml per injection. 4 injections per patient according to dual TAP block procedure
Other Names:
  • Marcain
  • TAP block

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Pain VAS after the intervention compared to pre-intervention VAS [ Time Frame: 10-20 minutes after intervention ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Pain medication required following intervention [ Time Frame: First 24 hours ]

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   15 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients with postoperative pain following abdominal surgery that do not respond to moderate doses of opioid analgesics or patients with failed epidurals

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with pain VAS >5 following abdominal surgery, in which conventional pain treatment or epidural block is either ineffective or contraindicated

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Hypersensitivity to local anaesthetics

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its identifier (NCT number): NCT01040234

Dept Z, Bispebjerg Hospital
Copenhagen, Copenhagen NV, Denmark, 2400
Sponsors and Collaborators
Bispebjerg Hospital
Principal Investigator: Jens N Børglum, MD, PhD Dept Z, Bispebjerg Hospital

Responsible Party: Kenneth Jensen, MD, BBA, MD, BBA, Bispebjerg Hospital Identifier: NCT01040234     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: BBH_Z-Regional-001
First Posted: December 29, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 23, 2015
Last Verified: October 2015

Keywords provided by Kenneth Jensen, MD, BBA, Bispebjerg Hospital:
postoperative pain
abdominal surgery
bilateral dual TAP block

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Pain, Postoperative
Neurologic Manifestations
Nervous System Diseases
Postoperative Complications
Pathologic Processes
Signs and Symptoms