We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Computer-Assisted Provision of Reproductive Health Care

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00829517
First Posted: January 27, 2009
Last Update Posted: February 17, 2012
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Eleanor Bimla Schwarz, University of Pittsburgh
  Purpose
This project seeks to demonstrate that computer kiosks in a clinic waiting room can improve access to hormonal contraception and screening for sexually transmitted infections. The study will be a randomized controlled trial which will evaluate the use of a computer kiosk module to compare the proportion of women of reproductive age who receive a prescription for hormonal contraception when computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception is offered (intervention) to encounters when the study clinic provides standard contraceptive care (control). Subjects will be contacted approximately 3 months (range 2-4 months) after the clinic visit to complete a follow-up phone interview. The study population will include English and Spanish-speaking women ages 18-45 who seek care at this clinic. Our hypothesis is that computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception (intervention)will increase the proportion of women of reproductive age who receive a prescription for hormonal contraception versus standard contraceptive care(control).

Condition Intervention
Contraception Sexually Transmitted Diseases Other: computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception Other: STI module

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: Computer-Assisted Provision of Reproductive Health Care

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Eleanor Bimla Schwarz, University of Pittsburgh:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • self-reported use of hormonal or more effective contraception [ Time Frame: 3 months ]
  • receipt of screening for sexually transmitted infection [ Time Frame: 3 months ]

Enrollment: 814
Study Start Date: January 2011
Study Completion Date: November 2011
Primary Completion Date: November 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Active Comparator: STI kiosk
computer-assisted provision of screening for chlamydia
Other: STI module
computer module available at a kiosk that will encourage women to be screened for chlamydia
Other Name: Chlamydia kiosk
Experimental: contraceptive kiosk
computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception
Other: computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception
a computer program available at a kiosk will offer women information about and a prescription for hormonal contraception that they can ask their clinician to sign.
Other Name: Family planning kiosk

Detailed Description:
Data collection has been completed
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 45 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • women who speak English or Spanish who visit a study clinic

Exclusion Criteria:

  • women who do not speak English or Spanish
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00829517


Locations
United States, California
University of California, San Francisco
San Francisco, California, United States, 94122
United States, Pennsylvania
UPMC
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States, 15213
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Pittsburgh
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Eleanor B Schwarz, MD, MS University of Pittsburgh
  More Information

Responsible Party: Eleanor Bimla Schwarz, Associate Professor of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00829517     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SFP2-8
First Submitted: January 23, 2009
First Posted: January 27, 2009
Last Update Posted: February 17, 2012
Last Verified: February 2012

Keywords provided by Eleanor Bimla Schwarz, University of Pittsburgh:
Contraception
sexually transmitted diseases

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Infection
Virus Diseases
Genital Diseases, Male
Genital Diseases, Female