We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

The Effects of Linezolid and Vancomycin on Inflammation and Cellular Signaling Vents

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00811980
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : December 19, 2008
Last Update Posted : November 24, 2011
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Utah

Brief Summary:
We will determine if linezolid inhibits cellular activation and production of pro-inflammatory cytokines, providing mechanistic rationale for its clinical efficacy and the justification for further investigations in S. Aureus sepsis.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Sepsis Drug: Linezolid or Vancomycin

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 60 participants
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: The Effects of Linezolid and Vancomycin on Inflammation and Cellular Signaling Vents
Study Start Date : January 2009
Primary Completion Date : June 2010
Study Completion Date : June 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Sepsis
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Heathy Subjects Drug: Linezolid or Vancomycin
Whole blood samples from healthy subjects will be incubated with MRSA bacterium or bacterial toxins in the presence and absence of either linezolid or vancomycin. Final concentrations will mimic physiologic conditions. Platelets and leukocytes will be isolated and assayed for the presence of absence of activation and pre-mRNA splicing.
Other Name: Zyvox

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. IL-6 [ Time Frame: 12 Months ]
    Measurement of IL-6 release in response to MRSA.

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. MCP-1 [ Time Frame: 12 Months ]
    Measurement of MCP-1 release in response to MRSA.

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
Whole blood

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Healthy subjects who consent to donate blood.

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Healthy, taking no medications, and not recently hospitalized

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Infection (active)

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00811980

Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Utah
Principal Investigator: Guy Zimmerman, MD University of Utah

Responsible Party: University of Utah
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00811980     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 00392
Pfizer GA5951WK
First Posted: December 19, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: November 24, 2011
Last Verified: November 2011

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Pathologic Processes
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Anti-Infective Agents
Protein Synthesis Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action