We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Secured Internet-mediated Psychotherapy With Psychiatry Patients

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00184340
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : September 16, 2005
Last Update Posted : February 9, 2017
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Study Description
Brief Summary:

This is the second phase (Phase B) of the main project "Bank for Thoughts", which has the following aims:

  1. Improvement of software for secured (encrypted and access-controlled) asynchronous text-based communication within health services. (Adjustments for use in psychiatry.)
  2. Open clinical trials with Internet-mediated psychotherapy or counselling in out-patient child and adolescent psychiatry.
  3. Development of indications and precautions for text-based Internet-mediated psychotherapy.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Psychiatric Disorders Device: eTherapy

Detailed Description:

This phase (Phase B) concentrates on qualitative evaluation of open clinical single case trials using asynchronous Internet-mediated text-dialogue for psychotherapeutic purposes.

Single patients in differing treatment phases, conditions, age and sex categories are interviewed after using Internet-contact as a supplementary tool in psychotherapy. Their therapists are interviewed as well.

The purpose is systematically gathering single-case experiences with the tool, to build a hypothesis for research and preliminary guidelines for experimental clinical use of Internet-mediated psychotherapy.


Study Design

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 6 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Secured Internet-mediated Psychotherapy With Psychiatry Patients. Software Improvement, Clinical Trials and Development of Clinical Precautions
Actual Study Start Date : January 2004
Primary Completion Date : January 2006
Study Completion Date : January 2006
Groups and Cohorts

Intervention Details:
    Device: eTherapy
    secured e-mail system between patient and therapist
    Other Name: Treatment as usual

Outcome Measures

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   10 Years to 30 Years   (Child, Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Clients in CAMH services
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Motivation for e-mail contact
  • Therapist evaluation for suitability

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Paranoia
  • Psychosis
  • Eating disorders
  • Addictive problems
  • Denying or concealing symptoms
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00184340


Locations
Norway
Child Psychiatry Department, Levanger Hospital
Levanger, Norway, N-7600
Child Psychiatry Department, St. Olav Hospital, Orkdal Site
Orkanger, Norway, N-7230
Sponsors and Collaborators
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Norwegian Directorate of Health
Investigators
Study Director: Tormod Rimehaug, Asst. Prof. Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Neuroscience, Center for Child and Adolescent Mental Health
More Information

Publications:
Joraas T, Rimeheug T, Birkeland MS, Arefjord K. E-therapy as a follow-up supplement to outpatient treatment of adolescents: A qualitative study of therapist experiences. Tidsskrift for Norsk Psykologforening 46(4): 355-61, 2009
Birkeland MS, Rimehaug T, Arefjord K, Joraas T. How clients experience e-therapy as a supplement to ordinary psychotherapy. Tidsskrift for Norsk Psykologforening 46(4): 348-358, 2009.

Responsible Party: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00184340     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: FORSKPRO-ID p03000217
First Posted: September 16, 2005    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 9, 2017
Last Verified: February 2017

Keywords provided by Norwegian University of Science and Technology:
eTherapy supplementary

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Mental Disorders
Problem Behavior
Behavioral Symptoms