Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Knowledge About Covid-19 Infection in Pregnant Women

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04423692
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : June 9, 2020
Last Update Posted : July 21, 2020
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Mahmoud Alalfy, Aljazeera Hospital

Brief Summary:
Covid 19 is a pandemic infection developed in late 2019

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Viral Infection Other: labs

Detailed Description:
It developed in China Then spread worl wide

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 30 participants
Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Knowledge About Covid-19 Infection in Pregnant Women
Actual Study Start Date : June 1, 2020
Estimated Primary Completion Date : August 15, 2020
Estimated Study Completion Date : August 20, 2020

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
pregnant women with abnormal labs
Mothers who have abnormal labs during pregnancy with abnormal coagulation profile
Other: labs
A group of questions to women regarding Corona with laboratory finding suggestive of covid 19 and coagulopathy
Other Name: Questions and counseling




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. The number of pregnant women who have knowledge about covid-19 [ Time Frame: one month ]
    The proper knowledge about covid-19



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 42 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Gender Based Eligibility:   Yes
Gender Eligibility Description:   Pregnant 6and women who have children
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Pregnant women at any GA
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • pregnant women

Exclusion Criteria:

  • non pregnant women

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT04423692


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Mahmoud Alalfy 01002611058 mahmoudalalfy@ymail.com

Locations
Layout table for location information
Egypt
Aljazeera( Al Gazeera) hospital Recruiting
Giza, Egypt
Contact: Mahmoud Alalfy, PhD    +201002611058 ext +2    mahmoudalalfy@ymail.com   
Sponsors and Collaborators
Aljazeera Hospital
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Mahmoud Alalfy, Researcher at national research center, egypt, Aljazeera Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04423692    
Other Study ID Numbers: Knowledge about covid 19
First Posted: June 9, 2020    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 21, 2020
Last Verified: July 2020

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Infection
Communicable Diseases
Virus Diseases