ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Family History Study of Alcohol Consumption Using Memantine

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00630955
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : March 7, 2008
Results First Posted : March 5, 2014
Last Update Posted : May 24, 2018
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA)
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Yale University

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of the study medication, memantine (placebo, 20 mg or 40 mg/day) on alcohol drinking behavior in a laboratory setting in which participants are given an initial drink of alcohol followed by the choice to drink up to 12 more drinks over a three-hour period. We hypothesize that memantine will reduce craving and number of drinks consumed prior to and after exposure to the initial drink of alcohol and during the three hour drinking period. We will also evaluate the influence of family history of alcoholism on the efficacy of memantine in reducing alcohol drinking behavior.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Alcohol Drinking Drug: memantine Drug: Memantine Drug: Placebo Phase 2

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 111 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Triple (Participant, Care Provider, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Other
Official Title: NMDA Antagonist Efficacy in Reducing Human Alcohol Consumption: Impact of Family History
Study Start Date : June 2006
Actual Primary Completion Date : May 2011
Actual Study Completion Date : August 2011

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Alcohol

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: 1
20 mg memantine
Drug: memantine
Memantine 20 mg once per day for 7 days
Other Name: Namenda

Experimental: 2
40 mg memantine
Drug: Memantine
Memantine 40 mg once per day for 7 days
Other Name: Namenda

Placebo Comparator: 3 Drug: Placebo
Placebo once per day for 7 days




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Number of Drinks Consumed on Day 7 [ Time Frame: Day 7 ]
  2. Baseline-adjusted Craving (YCS) [ Time Frame: Day 7 ]
    Craving for alcohol based on Yale Craving Scale, scores ranging from 0-112 mm on a visual analog scale, with higher measurements indicating higher craving. The baseline-adjusted craving is change score from baseline at Day 7.


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Stimulation Responses to Alcohol [ Time Frame: Day 7 ]
    Brief Biphasic Alcohol Effects Scale-Stimulation subscale, measuring stimulation effects of alcohol on Day 7, 6 items, 11-point rating scale from 0=Not at All to 10=Extremely, total scores ranging from 0 - 30, with higher measurements indicating higher stimulation.

  2. Sedation Responses to Alcohol [ Time Frame: Day 7 ]
    Brief Biphasic Alcohol Effects Scale-Sedation subscale, measuring sedation effects of alcohol on Day 7, 6 items, 11-point rating scale from 0=Not at All to 10=Extremely, total scores ranging from 0 - 30, with higher measurements indicating higher sedation.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   21 Years to 50 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Ages 21-50
  • Able to read English at 6th grade level or higher and to complete study evaluations
  • Regular alcohol drinker

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Individuals who are seeking alcohol treatment
  • Medical conditions that would contraindicate the use of memantine
  • Regular use of other substances

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00630955


Locations
United States, Connecticut
CMHC
New Haven, Connecticut, United States, 06519
Sponsors and Collaborators
Yale University
National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA)
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Suchitra Krishnan-Sarin, Ph.D. Yale School of Medicine

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: Yale University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00630955     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0602001068
P50AA012870 ( U.S. NIH Grant/Contract )
First Posted: March 7, 2008    Key Record Dates
Results First Posted: March 5, 2014
Last Update Posted: May 24, 2018
Last Verified: May 2018

Keywords provided by Yale University:
Alcohol Drinking
Memantine

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Alcohol Drinking
Drinking Behavior
Ethanol
Memantine
Anti-Infective Agents, Local
Anti-Infective Agents
Central Nervous System Depressants
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Antiparkinson Agents
Anti-Dyskinesia Agents
Dopamine Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Excitatory Amino Acid Antagonists
Excitatory Amino Acid Agents