We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Assessment of Intravitreous Injections of Vitrase for Inducing Posterior Vitreous Detachment

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00198471
First Posted: September 20, 2005
Last Update Posted: March 15, 2013
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Bausch & Lomb Incorporated
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to assess the efficacy of intravitreous injections of Vitrase to induce posterior vitreous detachment(PVD) in subjects with moderate to severe non-proliferative diabetic retinopathy.

Condition Intervention Phase
Vitreous Detachment Diabetic Retinopathy Drug: Vitrase Phase 2

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: An Open-label Assessment of Intravitreous Injections of Vitrase (Hyaluronidase for Injection) for Inducing Posterior Vitreous Detachment in Subjects With Moderate to Severe Non-proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Bausch & Lomb Incorporated:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Vitreous detachment [ Time Frame: Day 28 ]
    The proportion of subjects achieving a complete posterior vitreous detachment by Study Day 28


Estimated Enrollment: 10
Study Start Date: July 2005
Study Completion Date: November 2006
Primary Completion Date: November 2006 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Vitrase
A single intravitreous injection of Vitrase 93 USP Units (75 IU) on Study Day 1.
Drug: Vitrase
Other Name: ovine hyaluronidase

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Moderately severe to severe non-proliferative diabetic retinopathy
  • Best Corrected Visual Acuity (BCVA) in Early Treatment Diabetic Retinopathy Study (ETDRS) with pinhole of 20/320 or better in study eye & 20/50 or better in non-study eye.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Contraindications or hypersensitivities to Vitrase or anesthesia
  • Any significant illness that could be expected to interfere with trial
  • Prior Vitrase therapy
  • Either a past diagnosis of clinically significant macular edema (CME) in study eye that required treatment or current CME that may require focal laser treatment within the next 30 days
  • For either eye: ongoing ocular infection, inflammation or history of herpetic corneal lesion; an intravitreous injection within 30 days; glaucoma; intraocular pressure (IOP) of less than 5mmHg; retinal detachment or ocular tumors
  • For study eye: vascular occlusive disease of fundus; corneal, lenticular or ocular media abnormalities; a significant ocular trauma within 6 months; previous vitrectomy; any prior laser treatment, cryo-retinopexy or any intraocular surgery; either a partial or complete posterior vitreous detachment (PVD); myopia of 6 or more spherical diopters and/or axial length exceeding 26mm; significant retinal pathology
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00198471


Locations
United States, California
Edgar L. Thomas, MD
Beverly Hills, California, United States, 90211
United States, New York
Ronni Lieberman, MD
New York, New York, United States, 10021
United States, Texas
Valley Retina Institute, PA
McAllen, Texas, United States, 78503
United States, Virginia
The Virginia Retina Center
Leesburg, Virginia, United States, 20176
Sponsors and Collaborators
Bausch & Lomb Incorporated
Investigators
Study Director: Jon Williams, PhD ISTA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  More Information

Responsible Party: Bausch & Lomb Incorporated
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00198471     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: ISTA-VIT-CS07
First Submitted: September 13, 2005
First Posted: September 20, 2005
Last Update Posted: March 15, 2013
Last Verified: March 2013

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Retinal Diseases
Diabetic Retinopathy
Dissociative Disorders
Vitreous Detachment
Eye Diseases
Diabetic Angiopathies
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Diabetes Complications
Diabetes Mellitus
Endocrine System Diseases
Mental Disorders