We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Study to Assess Safety of AZD7762 Administered Alone and in Combination With Gemcitabine in Patients With Advanced Solid Malignancies

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00413686
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : December 20, 2006
Last Update Posted : December 6, 2010
Information provided by:

Brief Summary:
This is an open-label, multi-center, dose-escalation, Phase I study to evaluate the safety, tolerability, and pharmacokinetics and to investigate biomarker changes of AZD7762 administered as a single intravenous unit and in combination with gemcitabine. The study is sponsored by AstraZeneca.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Solid Tumors Drug: AZD7762 Drug: Gemcitabine Phase 1

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 42 participants
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Phase I Open Label Multi Center Dose Escalation Study to Assess Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of AZD7762 Administered as a Single Intravenous Agent and in Combination With Weekly Standard Dose Gemcitabine in Patients With Advanced Solid Malignancies
Study Start Date : December 2006
Primary Completion Date : May 2010
Study Completion Date : May 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: 1
AZD7762 monotherapy followed by AZD7762 + gemcitabine
Drug: AZD7762
intravenous infusion
Drug: Gemcitabine
weekly intravenous infusion
Other Names:
  • Gemzar®
  • Gemcitabine HCL

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. To assess the safety and tolerability of AZD7762 alone and in combination with Gemcitabine [ Time Frame: Assessed after each course of treatment ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. To determine the single-dose (after the first single-agent dose) and combination-dose (afer the 2nd combination dose) pharmacokinetics (PK) of AZD7762. [ Time Frame: Assessed after each course of treatment ]

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Histologically or cytologically confirmed malignancy that is metastatic or unresectable and for which standard curative or palliative measures do not exist or are no longer effective
  • ECOG performance status of 0 or 1
  • Patient and tumor type must be suitable for treatment with weekly standard gemcitabine.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Inadequate bone marrow reserve, inadequate liver function or impaired renal function
  • Any troponin elevation (above normal range)
  • Stage II, III, or IV cardiac status, according to New York Heart Association (NYHA) classification; recent history (ie, within 6 months) of coronary artery disease or arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease (angina, myocardial infarction [MI])
  • Any prior anthracycline treatment

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00413686

United States, Maryland
Research Site
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
United States, Michigan
Research Site
Detroit, Michigan, United States
Sponsors and Collaborators
Study Director: Peter Langmuir, M.D. AstraZeneca

Responsible Party: MSD, AstraZeneca
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00413686     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: D1040C00002
First Posted: December 20, 2006    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: December 6, 2010
Last Verified: December 2010

Keywords provided by AstraZeneca:
Mixed solid tumors

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Antimetabolites, Antineoplastic
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Antineoplastic Agents
Antiviral Agents
Anti-Infective Agents
Enzyme Inhibitors
Immunosuppressive Agents
Immunologic Factors
Physiological Effects of Drugs