Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

A Study Evaluating the Long-Term Safety of Elexacaftor Combination Therapy

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04362761
Recruitment Status : Active, not recruiting
First Posted : April 27, 2020
Last Update Posted : August 24, 2020
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated

Brief Summary:
This study will evaluate the long-term safety and tolerability of elexacaftor (ELX)/tezacaftor (TEZ)/ ivacaftor (IVA) triple combination (TC) in subjects with cystic fibrosis (CF) who are homozygous for F508del.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Cystic Fibrosis Drug: ELX/TEZ/IVA Drug: IVA Phase 3

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 172 participants
Allocation: N/A
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Phase 3b Open-label Extension Study Evaluating the Safety of Elexacaftor/Tezacaftor/Ivacaftor Combination Therapy in Cystic Fibrosis Subjects
Actual Study Start Date : May 4, 2020
Estimated Primary Completion Date : July 2021
Estimated Study Completion Date : July 2021

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Cystic Fibrosis
Drug Information available for: Ivacaftor

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: ELX/TEZ/IVA
Subjects will receive ELX/TEZ/IVA TC in the morning and IVA as mono tablet in the evening.
Drug: ELX/TEZ/IVA
Fixed-dose combination (FDC) tablet for oral administration.
Other Names:
  • VX-445/VX-661/VX-770
  • elexacaftor/tezacaftor/ivacaftor

Drug: IVA
Mono tablet for oral administration.
Other Names:
  • VX-770
  • ivacaftor




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Safety and tolerability as assessed by number of subjects with adverse events (AEs) and serious adverse events (SAEs) [ Time Frame: From Day 1 up to Week 52 ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   12 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Key Inclusion Criteria:

  • Completed study drug treatment in parent study (VX18-445-109); or had study drug interruption(s) in parent study but completed study visits up to the last scheduled visit of the Treatment Period in the parent study

Key Exclusion Criteria:

  • History of study drug intolerance in parent study

Other protocol defined Inclusion/Exclusion criteria may apply


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT04362761


Locations
Show Show 29 study locations
Sponsors and Collaborators
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04362761    
Other Study ID Numbers: VX19-445-115
2019-003455-11 ( EudraCT Number )
First Posted: April 27, 2020    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: August 24, 2020
Last Verified: April 2020
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Plan Description: Details on Vertex data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.vrtx.com/independent research/clinical-trial-data-sharing.

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: Yes
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Cystic Fibrosis
Fibrosis
Pathologic Processes
Pancreatic Diseases
Digestive System Diseases
Lung Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases
Genetic Diseases, Inborn
Infant, Newborn, Diseases
Ivacaftor
Chloride Channel Agonists
Membrane Transport Modulators
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action