Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Long-term Effects of Intensive Insulin Treatment in Type 1 Diabetes (SDIS)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02138006
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : May 14, 2014
Results First Posted : December 21, 2015
Last Update Posted : October 24, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Thomas Nystrom, Karolinska Institutet

Brief Summary:
To investigate long-term effects on cardiovascular mortality/morbidity and renal failure in type 1 diabetes patients former randomized to intensive insulin treatment

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Coronary Heart Disease Stroke Renal Failure Drug: Intensive insulin treatment Drug: Standard insulin treatment Not Applicable

Detailed Description:

The Stockholm Diabetes Intervention Study (SDIS) aimed to determine whether intensified insulin treatment were feasible and led to less serious diabetic complications. 102 patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus were randomized (October 1982 to March 1984) to intensified conventional treatment (ICT; n=48) or standard treatment (ST; n=54). The randomized SDIS study lasted for 7.5 years, whereas 96 patients were fully evaluated. Thereafter patients were assigned to their regular clinical visits.

In the present interventional study we wanted to study all-cause mortality and cardiovascular outcomes (i.e. myocardial infarction and stroke), and renal failure in the SDIS cohort until december 31 2011.


Layout table for study information
Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 102 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Stockholm Diabetes Intervention Study
Study Start Date : September 1982
Actual Primary Completion Date : December 2011
Actual Study Completion Date : December 2011

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: Intensive insulin treatment
Intensive insulin treatment
Drug: Intensive insulin treatment
Mealtime insulin (Actrapid) Basal insulin (Monotard)
Other Name: Basal-bolus insulin treatment

Active Comparator: Standard insulin treatment
Standard insulin treatment
Drug: Standard insulin treatment
Insulin Mixtard
Other Name: Mixed insulin 2-3 times per day




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Cardiovascular Mortality [ Time Frame: Up to 28 years ]
    All cause mortality and composite mortality from myocardial infarction, stroke and renal failure


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Morbidity of Cardiovascular Complications [ Time Frame: Up to 28 years ]
    Morbidity of: coronary heart disease, stroke and renal failure



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 52 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Born 1930 or later
  • Type 1 diabetes
  • Nonproliferative retinopathy
  • Normal serum creatinine
  • Unsatisfactory blood glucose control

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Alcohol/drug abuse
  • Proliferative retinopathy

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02138006


Locations
Layout table for location information
Sweden
Södersjukhuset
Stockholm, Sweden, 11883
Sponsors and Collaborators
Karolinska Institutet
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Thomas Nyström, Md, PhD Karolinska Institutet Dept of clinical science and education Södersjukhuset Stocholm

Publications:
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Thomas Nystrom, dr, Karolinska Institutet
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02138006     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: EPN-2012
First Posted: May 14, 2014    Key Record Dates
Results First Posted: December 21, 2015
Last Update Posted: October 24, 2016
Last Verified: August 2016
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Yes

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Heart Diseases
Renal Insufficiency
Coronary Disease
Coronary Artery Disease
Myocardial Ischemia
Cardiovascular Diseases
Kidney Diseases
Urologic Diseases
Vascular Diseases
Arteriosclerosis
Arterial Occlusive Diseases
Insulin
Insulin, Globin Zinc
Hypoglycemic Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs