We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Everolimus Stent in Myocardial Infarction (RaCES-MI)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01684982
First Posted: September 13, 2012
Last Update Posted: April 4, 2013
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Emilio Di Lorenzo MD PhD, San Giuseppe Moscati Hospital
  Purpose
Randomized trial to test the efficacy and safety of newer Drug Eluting Stent generation in patient with acute myocardial infarction treated with primary percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI)

Condition Intervention Phase
Acute Myocardial Infarction Device: everolimus eluting stent Device: sirolimus eluting stent Phase 4

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Randomized Comparison of Everolimus Eluting Stents and Sirolimus Eluting Stent in Patients With ST Elevation Myocardial Infarction (STEMI) (RaCES-MI Trial)

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Emilio Di Lorenzo MD PhD, San Giuseppe Moscati Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • cardiac death, reinfarction and Target Vessel Revascularization (TVR) [ Time Frame: 36 MONTHS ]
    Any death of cardiac origin, any myocardial infarction and any new revascularization of the infarct related artery


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • cardiac death, reinfarction, Target Vessel Revascularization (TVR) and definite/probable stent thrombosis [ Time Frame: 36 months ]

Enrollment: 500
Study Start Date: April 2007
Study Completion Date: June 2012
Primary Completion Date: June 2012 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: everolimus eluting stent
second generation drug eluting stent
Device: everolimus eluting stent
experimental arm of a comparison between drug eluting stents
Other Name: XIENCE V Abbott Vascular
Active Comparator: sirolimus eluting stent
first generation drug eluting stent
Device: sirolimus eluting stent
control arm of a comparison between drug eluting stents
Other Name: CYPHER Johnson & Johnson

Detailed Description:

The efficacy and safety of drug-eluting stents (DES) in the treatment of coronary artery disease is well established. It is well known that Drug Eluting Stent (DES) have dramatically decreased Restenosis rates for both on-label and off-label indications. However, the concern for increased (late) stent thrombosis is still present DES implantation in patient with acute myocardial infarction is still controversial because acute coronary lesion presents the highest possible thrombotic burden Newer DES with new antiproliferative drugs and more biocompatible polymers have shown a significant reduction of (late) stent thrombosis in patients in stable condition.

Aim of the study was to asses the long term efficacy and safety on second generation everolimus eluting stent compared with first generation sirolimus eluting stent

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 85 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All ST segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) patients eligible for primary PCI

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Contraindication to dual antiplatelet therapy for 12 months
  2. Known allergy to sirolimus or everolimus
  3. Major surgical procedure planned within 1 month.
  4. History, symptoms, or findings suggestive of aortic dissection.
  5. Participation in other trials
  6. Pregnancy.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01684982


Locations
Italy
Division of Cardiology AO Moscati
Avellino, Italy, 83100
Sponsors and Collaborators
San Giuseppe Moscati Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: EMILIO DI LORENZO, MD PHD AO MOSCATI AVELLINO ITALY
Study Director: ROSARIO SAURO, MD AO MOSCATI AVELLINO ITALY
  More Information

Publications:

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Emilio Di Lorenzo MD PhD, Chief Interventional Cardiology, San Giuseppe Moscati Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01684982     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: DiLOR_2012
First Submitted: September 11, 2012
First Posted: September 13, 2012
Last Update Posted: April 4, 2013
Last Verified: April 2013

Keywords provided by Emilio Di Lorenzo MD PhD, San Giuseppe Moscati Hospital:
Primary PCI
Drug Eluting Stent

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Infarction
Myocardial Infarction
ST Elevation Myocardial Infarction
Ischemia
Pathologic Processes
Necrosis
Myocardial Ischemia
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Vascular Diseases
Everolimus
Sirolimus
Antineoplastic Agents
Immunosuppressive Agents
Immunologic Factors
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Anti-Infective Agents
Antibiotics, Antineoplastic
Antifungal Agents