We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Increased Renal Oxygenation and Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibition

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01545479
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : March 6, 2012
Last Update Posted : March 6, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Maria Antonieta Moraes, Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul

Brief Summary:
It is well established that renal hypoxia is associated with the development of renal injury. The purpose of this study is measure the alterations in renal blood oxygenation after angiotensin II converting enzyme inhibition. The understanding of kidney adaptive mechanisms to renin angiotensin system effects in healthy subjects will be useful for the early detection of renal disease and for the development of new therapies to decrease the progression of the disease and its consequences.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Renal Disease Drug: captopril 25mg Phase 4

  Show Detailed Description

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 5 participants
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: Renal Oxygen Content is Increased in Healthy Subjects After Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibition
Study Start Date : January 2010
Primary Completion Date : October 2010
Study Completion Date : December 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

Drug Information available for: Captopril
U.S. FDA Resources

Arm Intervention/treatment
Captopril 25mg
To study the renal blood oxygenation, the subjects took captopril (25mg).
Drug: captopril 25mg
renal blood oxygenation after captopril
Other Name: BOLD-MRI



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Measure the renal blood oxigenation after angiotensin converting enzyme inhibition [ Time Frame: up to 12 months ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   45 Years to 55 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • healthy female between 45 and 55 years

Exclusion Criteria

  • man and
  • health female below 45 and above 55 years

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01545479


Sponsors and Collaborators
Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul
Investigators
Study Chair: MAntonieta Moraes, Dr Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Maria Antonieta Moraes, Doctorate, Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01545479     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 4111/08
First Posted: March 6, 2012    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: March 6, 2012
Last Verified: March 2012

Keywords provided by Maria Antonieta Moraes, Instituto de Cardiologia do Rio Grande do Sul:
ECA
BOLD-MRI
kidney

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Captopril
Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme Inhibitors
Protease Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Antihypertensive Agents