ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Compliance to Ophthalmic Follow-up Examinations and Surgical Outcome for Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01307072
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : March 2, 2011
Last Update Posted : August 2, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Makoto Inoue, Kyorin University

Brief Summary:
The relationship between the surgical outcome of vitreous surgery for proliferative diabetic retinopathy and the compliance to ophthalmic follow-up examinations was evaluated.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy Procedure: Vitrectomy

Detailed Description:
The medical records of 94 patients that had undergone vitreous surgery for proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) and were followed for at least 6 months were reviewed. The subjects were divided into three groups; the never-treated group consisting of patients who had no previous ophthalmic examination until the first visit when vitreous surgery was prescribed; the non-compliant group consisting of patients with a history of missing ophthalmic examination over a one year period, and the compliant group consisting of patients who had ophthalmic examinations at least once a year. The evaluations included age, gender, plasma level of glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) at the preoperative examination, presence of preoperative panretinal photocoagulation, preoperative best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA), postoperative BCVA at the final examination, status of the PDR, the numbers of vitreous surgeries, and presence of pre- and postoperative neovascular glaucoma.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 94 participants
Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Compliance to Ophthalmic Follow-up Examinations Affect Outcome of Vitrectomy for Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy
Study Start Date : September 2008
Actual Primary Completion Date : August 2009
Actual Study Completion Date : April 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Never-treated group
The patients who had no previous ophthalmic examination until the first visit when vitreous surgery was prescribed
Procedure: Vitrectomy
Vitrectomy. Diabetic retinopathy
Other Name: Compliance of follow-up

The non-compliant group
The patients with a history of missing ophthalmic examination over a one year period
Procedure: Vitrectomy
Vitrectomy. Diabetic retinopathy
Other Name: Compliance of follow-up

The compliant group
The patients who had ophthalmic examinations at least once a year
Procedure: Vitrectomy
Vitrectomy. Diabetic retinopathy
Other Name: Compliance of follow-up




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Preoperative status [ Time Frame: Preoperative period ]
    Plasma level of glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c)

  2. Preoperative status [ Time Frame: Preoperative period ]
    Best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA),


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Postoperative status [ Time Frame: up to 1 year ]
    Postoperative best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) at 6 months and the final examination

  2. Postoperative status [ Time Frame: up to 1 year ]
    Status of the proliferative diabetic retinopathy

  3. Postoperative status [ Time Frame: up to 1 year ]
    Presence of neovascular glaucoma.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
The patients that underwent their first vitreous surgery for proliferaftive diabetic retinopathy
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • One hundred and twenty-eight eyes of 94 patients that had undergone vitreous surgery for proliferative diabetic retinopathy.
  • Type 2 diabetes.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • The patients were not followed more than 6 months.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01307072


Locations
Japan
Kyorin Eye Center
Mitaka, Tokyo, Japan, 181-8611
Sponsors and Collaborators
Kyorin University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Makoto Inoue, MD Kyorin Eye Center

Responsible Party: Makoto Inoue, Associate professor, Kyorin University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01307072     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Kyorineye003
First Posted: March 2, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: August 2, 2012
Last Verified: July 2012

Keywords provided by Makoto Inoue, Kyorin University:
periodic examinations, compliance

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Retinal Diseases
Diabetic Retinopathy
Eye Diseases
Diabetic Angiopathies
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Diabetes Complications
Diabetes Mellitus
Endocrine System Diseases