ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Thickness of Retinal Layers in Amblyopia

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01179763
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : August 11, 2010
Last Update Posted : August 11, 2010
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Samsung Medical Center

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to examine retinal layer thickness in amblyopia.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Amblyopia Other: Optical coherence tomography

Detailed Description:
Amblyopia is a visual disorder characterized by a reduction of vision that cannot be immediately improved by refractive correction or accounted for by clinically determined anatomic defects of the eye or visual pathway. Evidence for direct retinal changes in eyes with amblyopia has been controversial. It has been hypothesized that amblyopia may affect the postnatal maturation of the retina including the postnatal reduction of retinal ganglion cells. However, although some studies have found incrased retinal nerve fiber layer thickness in amblyopic eyes, others have found no significant differences. This sutdy will examine the retinal layer thickness in amblyopia and compare the retinal layer thickness between amblyopic eyes and nonamblyopic fellow eyes.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 22 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Analysis of Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography Measurements in Amblyopia
Study Start Date : April 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date : June 2010
Actual Study Completion Date : June 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Amblyopia

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Retinal layer thickness analysis
Optical coherence tomography will be conducted to analyze retinal layer thickness (safe examination)
Other: Optical coherence tomography
Spectral domain optical coherence tomography will be conducted once when patients are enrolled.
Other Name: Spectralis Optical coherence tomography




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Retinal layer thickness [ Time Frame: One month ]
    Optical coherence tomography scan will be conducted to analyze retinal layer thickness, when the patient are enrolled.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   4 Years to 19 Years   (Child, Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
patients in tertiary hospital
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Amblyopia

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Other retinal disease
  • Anisometropia
  • Neurologic abnormalities

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01179763


Locations
Korea, Republic of
Samsung Medical Center
Seoul, Korea, Republic of
Sponsors and Collaborators
Samsung Medical Center
Investigators
Study Chair: Sei Yeul Oh, M.D. Samsung Medical Center

Publications:
Responsible Party: Se Yeul Oh, M.D., Samsung Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01179763     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2009-12-089
First Posted: August 11, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: August 11, 2010
Last Verified: August 2010

Keywords provided by Samsung Medical Center:
Amblyopia
Retinal layer thickness

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Amblyopia
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Vision Disorders
Sensation Disorders
Neurologic Manifestations
Eye Diseases
Signs and Symptoms