ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Contrast Echocardiography in Non-ST Elevation Myocardial Infarction

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01122069
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : May 12, 2010
Last Update Posted : May 12, 2010
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Haukeland University Hospital
Information provided by:
University of Bergen

Brief Summary:

In patients with acute myocardial infarction, treatment logistics are primarily defined based upon ST segment shift in the electrocardiogram. While patients with ST elevation (STEMI) are forwarded to immediate coronary angiography and percutaneous coronary intervention, patients without ST elevation (NSTEMI) are initially medically treated and recommended coronary angiography within 48-72 hours.

Early invasive treatment has been found cost-effective in intermediate and high-risk NSTEMI patients and current guidelines recommend use of the Thrombolysis in Myocardial Infarction (TIMI) risk score to identify patients who will benefit from early intervention due to high risk of new infraction and cardiovascular death. However, new research has suggested that TIMI risk score may not always identify patients with severe angiographic disease.

The purpose of this study was to assess if contrast echocardiography could be used to identify NSTEMI patients with angiographically severe disease independent of their TIMI risk score.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Non-ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction Other: Perflutren Lipid Microsphere ultrasound contrast

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 110 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Contrast Echocardiography in Assessment of Myocardial Perfusion in Patients With Non-ST Elevation Myocardial Infarction
Study Start Date : March 2008
Actual Primary Completion Date : July 2009
Actual Study Completion Date : July 2009

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Heart Attack
Drug Information available for: Perflutren

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Contrast echocardiography
110 patients with acute non-ST elevation myocardial infarct were examined with contrast echocardiography prior to coronary angiography.
Other: Perflutren Lipid Microsphere ultrasound contrast
Perflutren Lipid Microsphere ultrasound contrast 0.01 ml/kg administered as intravenous bolus
Other Name: Luminity





Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
110 patients with acute non-ST elevation myocardial infarction
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • acute non-ST elevation myocardial infarction

Exclusion Criteria:

  • hemodynamic unstable
  • mechanical prosthetic heart valve
  • severly reduced pulmonary function

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01122069


Locations
Norway
Department of Heart Disease, Haukeland University Hospital
Bergen, Norway
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Bergen
Haukeland University Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Mai Tone Lønnebakken, MD University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Professor Eva Gerdts, University of Bergen, Institute of Medicine, 5020 Bergen, Norway
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01122069     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: MCE-NSTEMI
REK237.07 ( Other Identifier: Regional Ethics Committee West Norway )
First Posted: May 12, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: May 12, 2010
Last Verified: December 2007

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Infarction
Myocardial Infarction
Non-ST Elevated Myocardial Infarction
Ischemia
Pathologic Processes
Necrosis
Myocardial Ischemia
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Vascular Diseases