We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Suicide Classification System

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01118156
First Posted: May 6, 2010
Last Update Posted: May 3, 2011
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether a new standardized language for categorizing suicidal and self-injury related thoughts and behaviors can be readily adopted for use by mental health clinicians. Efforts also include developing a measure that can be used to help clinicians identify appropriate terms (e.g., behaviors) for specific patients.

Condition Intervention
Suicide and Self-harm Other: Education

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Suicide Classification System

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Proportion of clinicians utilizing nomenclature [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    Clinician chart notes will be reviewed to determine use of standardized nomenclature. Among those clinicians utilizing the nomenclature, accurate use will also be assessed.


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Analysis of qualitative focus group data [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    Qualitative evaluation of organizational- and provider-level factors associated with implementation


Enrollment: 74
Study Start Date: October 2009
Study Completion Date: September 2010
Primary Completion Date: September 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Mental Health Clinicians
MH Clinicians at the Denver and Grand Junction VA Medical Centers
Other: Education
75-minute training teaching utilization of new standardized suicide nomenclature
Other Name: Nomenclature Training

Detailed Description:
In recent years, suicide prevention has received increased focus within the VA. This is in part related to concerns regarding the mental health and associated suicide risk of Operation Enduring Freedom/Operation Iraqi Freedom military personnel, and a recent study highlighting the increased risk of death by suicide for members of the veteran population. Suicide prevention initiatives could be greatly enhanced if a clinically feasible uniform language regarding suicidality and self-injury was readily available and adopted throughout the VA system. With this goal in mind, the Self-Directed Violence Classification System (SDVCS) and Clinical Tool were developed based upon the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) nomenclature and VA VISN-19 MIRECC's work in this area. The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether a new standardized language for categorizing suicidal and self-injury related thoughts and behaviors can be readily adopted for use by mental health clinicians. Efforts also include developing a measure that can be used to help clinicians identify appropriate terms (e.g., behaviors) for specific patients.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Mental Health professionals at the Denver and Grand Junction VA Medical Centers
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Suicide Prevention Coordinator team members at Denver or Grand Junction VA Medical Center
  • Mental Health leadership at Denver or Grand Junction VA Medical Center
  • Mental Health professionals at Denver or Grand Junction VA Medical Center

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Failure to sign appropriate informed consent
  • MIRECC staff members
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01118156


Locations
United States, Colorado
Denver VA Medical Center
Denver, Colorado, United States, 80220
Grand Junction VA Medical Center
Grand Junction, Colorado, United States, 81501
Sponsors and Collaborators
VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Lisa Brenner, PhD VA ECHCS VISN 19 MIRECC
  More Information

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: Lisa A. Brenner, Ph.D., ABBP, Denver VA Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01118156     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 09-0641
First Submitted: May 4, 2010
First Posted: May 6, 2010
Last Update Posted: May 3, 2011
Last Verified: May 2011

Keywords provided by VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System:
Suicide Nomenclature

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Suicide
Self-Injurious Behavior
Behavioral Symptoms