We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Nurse-or Surgeon-led Follow-up After Rectal Cancer

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01045200
First Posted: January 8, 2010
Last Update Posted: January 8, 2010
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Centrallasarettet Västerås
  Purpose
Follow-up programmes consume a large amount of resources with less time for the surgeon to take on new patients. The aim of this randomised study was to compare patient satisfaction, resource utilisation, and medical safety in patients curatively operated for rectal cancer that were followed-up by a surgeon or a nurse.

Condition Intervention
Rectal Cancer Other: Comparison of follow-up

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Nurse-or Surgeon-led Follow-up After Rectal Cancer: a Randomised Trial.

Further study details as provided by Centrallasarettet Västerås:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Patient satisfaction [ Time Frame: At each patient visit, i.e. every 6 months during the first three years than every year after rectal cancer surgery. ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Resource utilisation [ Time Frame: at each patient visit, i.e. every 6 months during the first three years than every year after rectal cancer surgery. ]

Enrollment: 110
Study Start Date: January 2002
Study Completion Date: September 2009
Primary Completion Date: October 2004 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Follow-up
Patients curatively operated for rectal cancer
Other: Comparison of follow-up
Comparison of follow-up by nurse or surgeon after rectal cancer surgery
Other Name: Rectal cancer patients

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   19 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Operated for rectal cancer at the colorectal unit of the Central Hospital in Västerås, Sweden.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients curatively operated for rectal cancer.
  • Patients had to be more than 18 years of age and written and oral informed consent was obtained.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Those with psychiatric disorders, dementia and whose general condition had deteriorated with an expected survival of less than six months were not eligible.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01045200


Locations
Sweden
Departement of Surgery, Central Hospital
Västerås, Sweden
Sponsors and Collaborators
Centrallasarettet Västerås
  More Information

Responsible Party: Kenneth Smedh MD, PhD, Head of Colorectal Surgery, Department of Surgery, Central Hospital, Västerås, Sweden
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01045200     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: DNR 01-498
First Submitted: January 6, 2010
First Posted: January 8, 2010
Last Update Posted: January 8, 2010
Last Verified: January 2002

Keywords provided by Centrallasarettet Västerås:
rectal cancer
follow-up
specialist nurse

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Rectal Neoplasms
Colorectal Neoplasms
Intestinal Neoplasms
Gastrointestinal Neoplasms
Digestive System Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Digestive System Diseases
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Intestinal Diseases
Rectal Diseases