ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Endothelin Blockade in Patients With Single Ventricle Physiology

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00989911
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : October 6, 2009
Results First Posted : January 13, 2015
Last Update Posted : February 27, 2015
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Actelion
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Jamil Aboulhosn, University of California, Los Angeles

Brief Summary:
Recent studies have shown beneficial effects of sildenafil in patients with single ventricle congenital heart disease. The purpose of this study is to determine whether Bosentan, a drug with similar effects, will have similar benefit in this patient population.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Congenital Heart Disease Drug: Bosentan Not Applicable

Detailed Description:
Patients enrolled in the study will take Bosentan. Baseline and follow up measurements will be collected then analyzed.

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 10 participants
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Supportive Care
Official Title: Endothelin Blockade in Patients With Single Ventricle Physiology
Study Start Date : May 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date : March 2013
Actual Study Completion Date : March 2013

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Heart Diseases
Drug Information available for: Bosentan
U.S. FDA Resources

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: Bosentan
Bosentan
Drug: Bosentan
Bosentan 62.5 mg tablet taken orally twice daily for one month, followed by Bosentan 125 mg tablet taken orally twice daily for three months.
Other Name: Tracleer



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Pulmonary Blood Flow as Determined by MRI Velocity Encoding at 3-6 Months [ Time Frame: 3-6 months ]
    Magnetic resonance imaging-derived aortic flow



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   12 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • At least 12 years of age
  • Single ventricle congenital heart disease
  • Require cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) for clinical purposes.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • < 12 years of age
  • Pregnancy or women who may become pregnant (sexually active and unwilling to use birth control)
  • Patients taking cyclosporin or glyburide
  • Patients with baseline liver dysfunction (aspartate aminotransferase or alanine aminotransferase > 3 times upper limit of normal)
  • Contraindications to MRI (including pacemakers)
  • Use of Bosentan within one month prior to enrollment

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00989911


Locations
United States, California
UCLA Medical Center
Los Angeles, California, United States, 90095
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of California, Los Angeles
Actelion
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Jamil Aboulhosn, MD University of California, Los Angeles

Publications:
Responsible Party: Jamil Aboulhosn, Assistant Professor of Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00989911     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Actelion - 1
First Posted: October 6, 2009    Key Record Dates
Results First Posted: January 13, 2015
Last Update Posted: February 27, 2015
Last Verified: February 2015

Keywords provided by Jamil Aboulhosn, University of California, Los Angeles:
Single ventricle congenital heart disease

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Heart Diseases
Heart Defects, Congenital
Cardiovascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Abnormalities
Congenital Abnormalities
Bosentan
Antihypertensive Agents
Endothelin Receptor Antagonists
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action