We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Safety And Efficacy Of Rifabutin In Patients For Non-HIV Patients

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00810407
First Posted: December 18, 2008
Last Update Posted: September 21, 2016
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Pfizer
  Purpose
The objective of this surveillance is to collect information about 1) adverse drug reaction not expected from the LPD (unknown adverse drug reaction), 2) the incidence of adverse drug reactions in this surveillance, and 3)factors considered to affect the safety and/or efficacy of this drug.

Condition Intervention
Tuberculosis Non-tuberculous Mycobacterial Diseases (Including MAC Disease) Drug: rifabutin

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Special Investigation For Non-hiv Patients Of Mycobutin (Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan).

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Pfizer:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Factors considered to affect the safety and/or efficacy of this drug. [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
  • The incidence of adverse drug reactions in this surveillance. [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
  • Adverse drug reaction not expected from the LPD (unknown adverse drug reaction). [ Time Frame: 1 year ]

Estimated Enrollment: 500
Study Start Date: November 2008
Study Completion Date: July 2016
Primary Completion Date: July 2016 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
rifabutin
Patients administered Rifabutin.
Drug: rifabutin

Mycobutin® capsules150mg depending on the Investigator prescription. Frequency and duration are according to Package Insert as follows. " 1.Tuberculosis : The usual adult dosage for oral use is 150 mg to 300 mg of rifabutin once daily.For the treatment of multiple-drug resistance tuberculosis, the usual dosage for oral use is 300 to 450 mg of rifabutin once daily.

2.Treatment of non-tuberculous mycobacterial diseases (including MAC disease) : The usual adult dosage for oral use is 300 mg of rifabutin once daily".

Other Name: Mycobutin.

Detailed Description:
All the patients whom an investigator prescribes the first Mycobutin® should be registered consecutively until the number of subjects reaches target number in order to extract patients enrolled into the investigation at random.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
The patients whom an investigator involving A0061006 prescribes the Mycobutin®).
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients need to be administered Mycobutin® in order to be enrolled in the surveillance.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients not administered Mycobutin®.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00810407


Sponsors and Collaborators
Pfizer
Investigators
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
  More Information

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: Pfizer
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00810407     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: A0061006
First Submitted: December 9, 2008
First Posted: December 18, 2008
Last Update Posted: September 21, 2016
Last Verified: September 2016

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Tuberculosis
Mycobacterium Infections
Actinomycetales Infections
Gram-Positive Bacterial Infections
Bacterial Infections
Rifabutin
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Anti-Infective Agents
Antibiotics, Antitubercular
Antitubercular Agents