Try our beta test site
Trial record 21 of 397 for:    Expanded Access Studies

HBOC-201 Expanded Access Protocol for Life-threatening Anemia for Whom Allogeneic Blood Transfusion is Not an Option

Expanded access is temporarily not available for this treatment.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Mauricio Lynn, University of Miami
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT02934282
First received: October 4, 2016
Last updated: October 13, 2016
Last verified: October 2016
  Purpose
The purpose of this protocol is to provide treatment with HBOC-201 to patients with life-threatening anemia for whom blood is not an option. Such patients may also be referred to in this document as patients who refuse blood transfusion (PWRBT). Other patients who potentially may require HBOC-201 treatment include those with red blood cell alloantibodies for whom immunologically compatible red blood cell units cannot be found, although these patients are less common than PWRBT.

Condition Intervention
Anemia
Drug: HBOC-201

Study Type: Expanded Access     What is Expanded Access?
Official Title: Expanded Access Protocol Using HBOC-201

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Miami:

Intervention Details:
    Drug: HBOC-201
    Hemoglobin Based Oxygen Carrier (HBOC)
    Other Name: hemoglobin glutamer - 250 (bovine)
Detailed Description:

This is an open label intermediate-size patient population expanded access IND protocol.

Due to our experience with management of severely anemic patients for whom blood is not an option, we anticipate encountering future patients with life-threatening anemia for whom blood is not an option. Blood is not an option in the following circumstances:

  • refusal of transfusion
  • lack of compatible red blood cells due to alloimmunity

All patients with life-threatening anemia for whom blood is not an option will be treated as per the standard procedure. If those measures are not successful and the life-threatening anemia persists, then at the investigator's discretion treatment with HBOC-201 will then be considered.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 80 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Patients ≥ 18 years of age
  2. Critically ill patients with hemoglobin < 5 g/dL (or 6-7 g/dL with significant active bleeding), and physiologic evidence of critical ischemia, for example: elevated troponins, altered mental status, acute renal failure, lactic acidosis or evidence of central nervous system acute deficits
  3. Patients or their Legally Authorized Representative who are able and willing to provide informed consent
  4. Blood is not an option due to:

    • refusal of transfusion
    • lack of compatible red blood cells

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Patients with known hypersensitivity or allergy to beef products
  2. Patients with pre-existing uncontrolled hypertension, heart failure, renal failure, circulatory hypervolemia or systemic mastocytosis*
  3. Patients who are eligible for blood transfusions
  4. Patients who are > 80 years old*
  5. Pregnant
  6. Lactating

    • on a case by case and quality of life determination
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

No Contacts or Locations Provided
  More Information

Responsible Party: Mauricio Lynn, Professor of Surgery, University of Miami
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02934282     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 20160819 
Study First Received: October 4, 2016
Last Updated: October 13, 2016

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Anemia
Hematologic Diseases
HBOC 201
Blood Substitutes

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on February 20, 2017