We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 1 of 29 for:    Stargardt disease
Previous Study | Return to List | Next Study

Oxidative Stress In Stargardt Disease, Age Related Macular Degeneration and Diabetic Retinopathy

This study is currently recruiting participants.
Verified January 2017 by Peter A Campochiaro, MD, Johns Hopkins University
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT02875704
First Posted: August 23, 2016
Last Update Posted: January 18, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Peter A Campochiaro, MD, Johns Hopkins University
  Purpose
In this study, markers of oxidative stress will be measured in the aqueous humour of stargardt disease, age related macular degeneration and diabetic retinopathy patients compared to controls.

Condition Intervention
Stargardt Disease Diabetic Retinopathy Macular Degeneration (Age Related) Other: Anterior Chamber (AC) Tap

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Oxidative Stress In Stargardt Disease, Age Related Macular Degeneration and Diabetic Retinopathy

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Peter A Campochiaro, MD, Johns Hopkins University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Aqueous levels of oxidized adducts on protein (i.e. oxidative biomarker) in patients with stargardt disease, AMD, DR and controls [ Time Frame: Baseline ]
    Baseline = Day of clinic visit for stargardt disease, AMD, DR patients and day of surgery for patients undergoing cataract surgery. No follow up is required.


Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
Samples will only be used for measurement of biomarkers of oxidative stress

Estimated Enrollment: 160
Study Start Date: January 2017
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date: September 2018 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Stargardt disease, AMD, DR patients
Stargardt disease, Age Related Macular Degeneration, Diabetic Retinopathy patients
Other: Anterior Chamber (AC) Tap
Aqueous Samples will be collected for measurement of biomarkers
Other Name: AC Tap
Controls
Patients without retinal disease who will be undergoing cataract surgery
Other: Anterior Chamber (AC) Tap
Aqueous Samples will be collected for measurement of biomarkers
Other Name: AC Tap

Detailed Description:
People with Stargardt disease, age related macular degeneration (AMD) and diabetic retinopathy (DR) have decrease in central vision from damage to photoreceptors. One of the mechanisms causing damage is high levels of oxygen in the eye. This damage produces specific biomarkers that can be measured in eye fluid (aqueous humor). In this study, these biomarkers will be assessed in people with Stargardt disease, age related macular degeneration and diabetic retinopathy, compared to controls.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 100 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Stargardt disease, AMD, DR patients and controls
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Signed informed consent and authorization of use and disclosure of protected health information
  • Age at least 18 years
  • For the study group, patients diagnosed with Stargardt disease, age related macular degeneration and diabetic retinopathy by the investigators, based on clinical phenotype
  • For the control group, patients with no retinal disease undergoing cataract surgery will be eligible.

Exclusion Criteria:

• None

  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02875704


Contacts
Contact: Gulnar Hafiz, MD, MPH ghafiz1@jhmi.edu

Locations
United States, Maryland
Wilmer Eye Institute Recruiting
Baltimore, Maryland, United States, 21287
Contact: Gulnar Hafiz, MD, MPH       ghafiz1@jhmi.edu   
Principal Investigator: Peter Campochiaro, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Johns Hopkins University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Peter A Campochiaro, MD Johns Hopkins University
  More Information

Responsible Party: Peter A Campochiaro, MD, Professor of Ophthalmology and Neuroscience, Johns Hopkins University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02875704     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: OXI-SAD
First Submitted: August 18, 2016
First Posted: August 23, 2016
Last Update Posted: January 18, 2017
Last Verified: January 2017
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Keywords provided by Peter A Campochiaro, MD, Johns Hopkins University:
DR
AMD

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Retinal Diseases
Eye Diseases
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Endocrine System Diseases
Macular Degeneration
Diabetic Retinopathy
Retinal Degeneration
Diabetic Angiopathies
Diabetes Complications
Diabetes Mellitus