Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 26 of 605 for:    Recruiting, Not yet recruiting, Available Studies | Ovarian cancer

Study of Predictive Factors of Chemoresistance in Ovarian Cancer (FaCliBioCCo)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02878122
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : August 25, 2016
Last Update Posted : August 25, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Rennes University Hospital

Brief Summary:
Epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) has a poor prognosis. EOC management requires debulking surgery and chemotherapy based on taxol and carboplatine. Initial response is often good, but most often a recurrence occurred in the first 18 months. Early recurrence signs chemoresistance and palliative treatment. The study of predictive clinical or biological factors is required to adapt therapeutic and develop new treatments.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Ovarian Cancer Procedure: Cancer treatment

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 600 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Study of Predictive Factors of Chemoresistance in Ovarian Cancer
Study Start Date : March 2015
Estimated Primary Completion Date : March 2020
Estimated Study Completion Date : March 2020

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Ovarian Cancer

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Patients with epithelial ovarian cancer
Cancer treatment
Procedure: Cancer treatment
Chemotherapy and laparoscopic surgery
Other Name: Carboplatin, Taxol




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Chemoresistance defined by clinical recurrence [ Time Frame: 6 months after the end of chemotherapy ]
  2. Chemoresistance defined by biological recurrence [ Time Frame: 6 months after the end of chemotherapy ]
  3. Chemoresistance defined by radiological recurrence [ Time Frame: 6 months after the end of chemotherapy ]

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
surgical sampling, blood plasma


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients with epithelial ovarian cancer
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • patient > 18 years of age
  • patient with histological proven epithelial ovarian cancer

Exclusion Criteria:

  • patients who can not give their own consent
  • patients without ovarian cancer

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02878122


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: LAVOUE Vincent, Pr vincent.lavoue@chu-rennes.fr

Locations
Layout table for location information
France
LAVOUE Recruiting
Rennes, France
Contact: LAVOUE Vincent, Pr         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Rennes University Hospital
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: LAVOUE Vincent, Pr Rennes University Hospital

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Rennes University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02878122     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 35RC15_3007_FaCliBioCCo
First Posted: August 25, 2016    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: August 25, 2016
Last Verified: July 2016
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Keywords provided by Rennes University Hospital:
ovarian cancer
chemo resistance
predictive factors
cohort study
bio bank
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Ovarian Neoplasms
Carcinoma, Ovarian Epithelial
Endocrine Gland Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Ovarian Diseases
Genital Neoplasms, Female
Urogenital Neoplasms
Neoplasms, Glandular and Epithelial
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Adnexal Diseases
Genital Diseases, Female
Endocrine System Diseases
Gonadal Disorders
Carcinoma
Carboplatin
Antineoplastic Agents