Trial record 6 of 53 for:    ovarian cancer recurrence | Open Studies | Exclude Unknown

Study of Predictive Factors of Chemoresistance in Ovarian Cancer (FaCliBioCCo)

This study is currently recruiting participants. (see Contacts and Locations)
Verified July 2016 by Rennes University Hospital
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Rennes University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT02878122
First received: August 22, 2016
Last updated: August 24, 2016
Last verified: July 2016
  Purpose
Epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) has a poor prognosis. EOC management requires debulking surgery and chemotherapy based on taxol and carboplatine. Initial response is often good, but most often a recurrence occurred in the first 18 months. Early recurrence signs chemoresistance and palliative treatment. The study of predictive clinical or biological factors is required to adapt therapeutic and develop new treatments.

Condition Intervention
Ovarian Cancer
Procedure: Cancer treatment

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Study of Predictive Factors of Chemoresistance in Ovarian Cancer

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Rennes University Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Chemoresistance defined by clinical recurrence [ Time Frame: 6 months after the end of chemotherapy ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Chemoresistance defined by biological recurrence [ Time Frame: 6 months after the end of chemotherapy ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Chemoresistance defined by radiological recurrence [ Time Frame: 6 months after the end of chemotherapy ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
surgical sampling, blood plasma

Estimated Enrollment: 600
Study Start Date: March 2015
Estimated Study Completion Date: March 2020
Estimated Primary Completion Date: March 2020 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Patients with epithelial ovarian cancer
Cancer treatment
Procedure: Cancer treatment
Chemotherapy and laparoscopic surgery
Other Name: Carboplatin, Taxol

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Genders Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients with epithelial ovarian cancer
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • patient > 18 years of age
  • patient with histological proven epithelial ovarian cancer

Exclusion Criteria:

  • patients who can not give their own consent
  • patients without ovarian cancer
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT02878122

Contacts
Contact: LAVOUE Vincent, Pr vincent.lavoue@chu-rennes.fr

Locations
France
LAVOUE Recruiting
Rennes, France
Contact: LAVOUE Vincent, Pr         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Rennes University Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: LAVOUE Vincent, Pr Rennes University Hospital
  More Information

Responsible Party: Rennes University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02878122     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 35RC15_3007_FaCliBioCCo 
Study First Received: August 22, 2016
Last Updated: August 24, 2016
Health Authority: France: Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés
Individual Participant Data  
Plan to Share IPD: No

Keywords provided by Rennes University Hospital:
ovarian cancer
chemo resistance
predictive factors
cohort study
bio bank

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Ovarian Neoplasms
Endocrine Gland Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Ovarian Diseases
Genital Neoplasms, Female
Urogenital Neoplasms
Adnexal Diseases
Genital Diseases, Female
Endocrine System Diseases
Gonadal Disorders

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 25, 2016