Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 1 of 1 for:    NCT04555603
Previous Study | Return to List | Next Study

Axitinib Therapy Management Study

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04555603
Recruitment Status : Active, not recruiting
First Posted : September 18, 2020
Last Update Posted : December 21, 2020
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Pfizer

Brief Summary:
The objectives of the study is to describe axitinib therapy management through use of the data to be generated by ConcertAI

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Renal Cell Carcinoma Drug: Inlyta Drug: Bavencio Drug: Keytruda

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 1 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Retrospective Analysis of Axitinib Treatment Optimization and Management of Selected Immune Related Adverse Events of Checkpoints Inhibitors
Actual Study Start Date : September 15, 2020
Estimated Primary Completion Date : December 12, 2020
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 31, 2020



Intervention Details:
  • Drug: Inlyta
    axitinib
    Other Name: Axitinib as prescribed in the real world
  • Drug: Bavencio
    avelumab
    Other Name: Avelumab as prescribed in the real world
  • Drug: Keytruda
    Pembrolizumab
    Other Name: Pembrolizumab as prescribed in the real world


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. To describe type of immune related adverse events and adverse events related to axitinib [ Time Frame: during treatment period ]
    describe type of immune related adverse events and adverse events related to axitinib

  2. To describe the percentage of patients with documentation of dose modifications [ Time Frame: during treatment period ]
    describe dose modifications

  3. To describe the percentage of patients with usage of concomitant high-dose corticosteroid [ Time Frame: during treatment period ]
    descriptive assessment

  4. To describe the percentage of patients alive at pre-specified time points (6 months, 12 months, 18 months, 24 months) from start of the index therapy [ Time Frame: during study period ]
    calculation of overall survival time

  5. To estimate the best overall response (partial response, complete response, progressive disease, or stable disease [ Time Frame: during treatment period ]
    description of overall response

  6. To estimate time to treatment discontinuation [ Time Frame: during treatment period ]
    calculation of duration of treatment

  7. To estimate PFS [ Time Frame: during treatment period ]
    calculation of progression free survival



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
academic and community centers
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Confirmed diagnosis of aRCC (Stage III, Stage IV (M0) or Stage IV (M1)) at any point

    • Age 18 years or older at the time of aRCC diagnosis
    • Received a qualifying IO-containing combination (nivolumab and ipilimumab, axitinib and pembrolizumab, or axitinib and avelumab) in the first regimen after aRCC diagnosis or axitinib monotherapy in any line

Exclusion Criteria:

  • none

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT04555603


Locations
Layout table for location information
United States, New York
Pfizer Inc.
New York, New York, United States, 10017
Sponsors and Collaborators
Pfizer
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
Additional Information:
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Pfizer
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04555603    
Other Study ID Numbers: A4061096
First Posted: September 18, 2020    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: December 21, 2020
Last Verified: December 2020
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Plan Description: Pfizer will provide access to individual de-identified participant data and related study documents (e.g. protocol, Statistical Analysis Plan (SAP), Clinical Study Report (CSR)) upon request from qualified researchers, and subject to certain criteria, conditions, and exceptions. Further details on Pfizer's data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.pfizer.com/science/clinical_trials/trial_data_and_results/data_requests.
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Carcinoma, Renal Cell
Adenocarcinoma
Carcinoma
Neoplasms, Glandular and Epithelial
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Kidney Neoplasms
Urologic Neoplasms
Urogenital Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Kidney Diseases
Urologic Diseases
Pembrolizumab
Axitinib
Antineoplastic Agents, Immunological
Antineoplastic Agents
Protein Kinase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action