ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Use of Nesiritide in the Management of Acute Diastolic Heart Failure

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00083772
Recruitment Status : Terminated
First Posted : June 3, 2004
Last Update Posted : July 31, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Brief Summary:

Primary objective is to assess the effect of nesiritide in decreasing left ventricular (LV) filling pressure, defined as pulmonary artery capillary wedge pressure (PCWP) in a group of patients admitted with acute diastolic heart failure.

Secondary objectives include: improvement in symptoms, exercise tolerance, improvement in Doppler diastolic filling parameters in patients with diastolic heart failure.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Heart Failure Cardiovascular Disease Acute Heart Failure Diastolic Heart Failure Congestive Heart Failure Heart Disease Drug: Nesiritide Phase 4

  Show Detailed Description

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Estimated Enrollment : 20 participants
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: The Use of Nesiritide in the Management of Acute Diastolic Heart Failure
Study Start Date : May 2004
Actual Primary Completion Date : April 2006
Actual Study Completion Date : April 2006

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Heart Failure
Drug Information available for: Nesiritide

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: 1
Nesiritide
Drug: Nesiritide
Initial dose by vein of 2 mcg/kg then infusion by vein of 0.01 mcg/kg/min continuously for 48 hours.
Other Name: Natrecor




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Effectiveness of nesiritide in improving symptoms, including pressure in heart and lungs, related to diastolic heart failure (condition where heart muscle is stiff and not able to relax completely, causing the pressures in heart to increase). [ Time Frame: 2 Years ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 85 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

The patient population recruited for this study will include patients being admitted for acute congestive heart failure. Eligible patients include those who have near normal LV systolic function.

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age 18 to 85 years old
  • Admitted with acute heart failure determined by: symptoms of fatigue; shortness of breath; edema; physical evidence of volume overload; and/or pulmonary edema by CXR
  • LVEF > or = 40% on recent (< or = 1 month) echo or MUGA
  • NYHA class III or IV on admission
  • Baseline systolic blood pressure > 90 mm Hg
  • Baseline BNP level > 100 pg/ml
  • Able to sign informed consent and return for follow-up assessments

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with clinically significant hypotension (defined as a systolic blood pressure (SBP) <90 mm Hg)
  • Active infection/sepsis as defined by fever > 101.5 F, currently on IV antibiotics
  • Creatinine greater than 3.0 mg/dl
  • LV ejection fraction < 40% (must be done within the last 30 days prior to signing consent)
  • Significant valvular disease or constrictive cardiomyopathy
  • Severe Thrombocytopenia (as defined by platelets less than 20,000) or INR > 1.6
  • Hypersensitivity to nesiritide or any of its components.
  • Pulmonary capillary wedge pressure (PCWP) <16 mmHg
  • If patient is of child-bearing age, a pregnancy test will be performed, and the patient is excluded if pregnancy test is positive.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00083772


Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Investigators
Study Chair: Jean-Bernard Durand, MD UT MD Anderson Cancer Center

Additional Information:
Publications:
Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00083772     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2003-0782
First Posted: June 3, 2004    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 31, 2012
Last Verified: July 2012

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Heart failure
Diastolic heart failure
Congestive heart failure
Nesiritide
Natrecor
Left ventricular (LV) diastolic function
Fatigue
Shortness of breath
Edema
Heart disease

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Heart Failure
Cardiovascular Diseases
Heart Diseases
Heart Failure, Diastolic
Natriuretic Peptide, Brain
Natriuretic Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs