ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Safety and Pharmacokinetic Study of ALO-02 in Children Ages 7-17 With Pain

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02680847
Recruitment Status : Terminated (The trial was terminated on 08FEB2018. Pfizer has decided to withdraw the New Drug Application and has notified FDA. There are no efficacy or safety concerns.)
First Posted : February 12, 2016
Last Update Posted : June 4, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Pfizer

January 20, 2016
February 12, 2016
June 4, 2018
January 21, 2016
January 10, 2018   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
  • Adverse Events [ Time Frame: Daily for up to 11 weeks ]
    Incidence, intensity, relationship, and seriousness of adverse events (including symptoms of opioid withdrawal or overdose).
  • Apparent Oral Clearance [ Time Frame: 2 - 3 weeks post first dose ]
    Clearance of a drug is a measure of the rate at which a drug is metabolized or eliminated by normal biological processes. Clearance obtained after oral dose (apparent oral clearance) is influenced by the fraction of the dose absorbed. Clearance was estimated from population pharmacokinetic (PK) modeling. Drug clearance is a quantitative measure of the rate at which a drug substance is removed from the blood.
  • Css,av [ Time Frame: 2 - 3 weeks post first dose ]
    Css,av is the average steady state concentration of a drug ("steady state" has been achieved when the rate of drug administration and the rate of drug elimination are equal).
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT02680847 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Apparent volume of distribution (Vz/F) [ Time Frame: 2 - 3 weeks post first dose ]
Apparent volume of distribution (Vz/F) of oxycodone, data permitting; and systemic exposure levels of the metabolites of oxycodone (oxymorphone and noroxycodone), naltrexone, and 6-β-naltrexol.
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Safety and Pharmacokinetic Study of ALO-02 in Children Ages 7-17 With Pain
An Open-label Study To Evaluate The Pharmacokinetics And Safety Of Alo-02 (Oxycodone Hydrochloride And Naltrexone Hydrochloride) Extended-release Capsules In Children And Adolescents 7-17 Years Of Age Who Require Opioid Analgesia
Safety and pharmacokinetics of an abuse-deterrent, extended-release formulation of oxycodone hydrochloride with a sequestered naltrexone core in children 7-17 with moderate-severe pain.
This is a multicenter, open-label, single-arm study designed to characterize the PK and to evaluate the safety of ALO-02 in children and adolescents 7 to 17 years of age who require opioid analgesia for moderate-to-severe pain. The study consists of 4 study periods (screening, titration, maintenance, follow-up) occurring over a period of up to 9 weeks. The study will enroll approximately 140 children and adolescents with at least 100 subjects once stabilized during the titration period to complete a minimum of 2 of the 4 weeks study duration in the maintenance period to satisfy the PK endpoint. A safety follow-up visit is required at 1 week post-last dose.
Interventional
Phase 4
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Moderate-severe Pain
Drug: ALO-02
Oral/Capsule, twice per day dosing; Treatment duration consists of a 1 to 4 week Conversion/Titration Phase leading to a 2 to 4 week Maintenance Treatment duration.
Other Name: oxycodone hydrochloride/naltrexone hydrochloride
Experimental: ALO-02
One arm, open label, active
Intervention: Drug: ALO-02
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Terminated
32
140
January 24, 2018
January 10, 2018   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Children 7-17 with moderate to severe pain requiring around the clock treatment with an opioid analgesic.
  • Be an experienced opioid user, defined as any subject treated with opioid therapy, equivalent or equal to > 6 mg per day of oxycodone, for a period of 3 consecutive days immediately prior to first day of dosing.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale (C-SSRS) for suicidal ideation and behavior in past year.
  • Hypersensitivity to morphine, naltrexone.
  • A life expectancy (assessed by investigator) of less than 6 months or is no longer capable of taking medication orally.
  • Undergone surgery within 3 days prior to the first day of dosing.
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
7 Years to 17 Years   (Child)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
Puerto Rico
 
NCT02680847
B4531015
ALO-02 PHASE 4 PEDIATRIC STUDY ( Other Identifier: Alias Study Number )
No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: Yes
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Not Provided
Pfizer
Pfizer
Not Provided
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer
Pfizer
June 2018

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP