Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Perception of Facial Expression in Subjects With and Without Crow's Feet Lines

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02417077
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : April 15, 2015
Last Update Posted : March 11, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Allergan

Tracking Information
First Submitted Date April 10, 2015
First Posted Date April 15, 2015
Last Update Posted Date March 11, 2016
Study Start Date December 2015
Actual Primary Completion Date December 2015   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Current Primary Outcome Measures
 (submitted: April 10, 2015)
Independant Observers' Perception of Expressed Emotions on a 7-Point Scale [ Time Frame: Day 1 ]
Original Primary Outcome Measures Same as current
Change History
Current Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Current Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
 
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Perception of Facial Expression in Subjects With and Without Crow's Feet Lines
Official Title Not Provided
Brief Summary This study will examine the perception of facial expressions among individuals with and without crow's feet lines.
Detailed Description Not Provided
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population Healthy volunteers
Condition Healthy Volunteers
Intervention Other: Photographic Review
Photographic review of subjects who received treatment with onabotulinumtoxinA for crow's feet lines.
Other Name: BOTOX® Cosmetic
Study Groups/Cohorts Photographic Review
Photographic review of subjects who received treatment with onabotulinumtoxinA for crow's feet lines.
Intervention: Other: Photographic Review
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: March 10, 2016)
393
Original Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: April 10, 2015)
500
Actual Study Completion Date December 2015
Actual Primary Completion Date December 2015   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • English fluency

Exclusion Criteria:

  • None
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
Ages 18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers Yes
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries United States
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT02417077
Other Study ID Numbers GMA-BTXC-14-001
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Allergan
Study Sponsor Allergan
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Director: Medical Director Allergan
PRS Account Allergan
Verification Date March 2016