We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Assessment of an Intervention to Prevent Obesity and Diabetes in Latino Farm Workers (Pasos)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01855282
First Posted: May 16, 2013
Last Update Posted: May 15, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of California, Davis
May 8, 2013
May 16, 2013
May 15, 2017
April 2010
February 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Change in BMI [ Time Frame: Before intervention and after (12-14 weeks after first assessment) ]
Weight and Height assessed for both control and intervention participants before intervention program and then assessed 2-3 weeks after the intervention period completed.
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01855282 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Change in Waist Circumference [ Time Frame: Measured before and after intervention (12 - 13 weeks after first assessment ]
Waist circumference measured in both control and intervention participants using a standard protocol. Conducted before intervention started and again 2-3 weeks after the intervention sessions finished.
Same as current
Change in fasting blood glucose [ Time Frame: Measured before intervention and after (12-13 weeks after first assessment) ]
Fasting blood glucose was a voluntary assessment and therefore not conducted in all participants. Blood glucose was assessed from a middle digit using a sterile lancet and Accu-Check Advantage Blood Glucose Meter. It was assessed before the start of the intervention and after completion in both controls and intervention participants.
Same as current
 
Assessment of an Intervention to Prevent Obesity and Diabetes in Latino Farm Workers
Pasos Saludables: A Pilot Intervention to Prevent Obesity and Diabetes Among Latino Farm Workers
This is a study to assess the effectiveness of a culturally appropriate behavioral intervention to reduce obesity levels and ultimately the risk of developing diabetes type II in immigrant Latino farm workers. Workers enrolled in a 2:1 ratio by random allocation into an intervention or control arm of the study. The intervention participants received weekly classes for 10 weeks with education on diabetes, diet and physical activity and practical exercises. Both control and intervention were measured for weight, waist circumference, fasting blood glucose and interviewed before and after the study intervention. The main hypothesis was that intervention, but not control participants, would experience reduction in body measurements after the intervention.
A more detailed description is not desired as noted above.
Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Overweight and Obesity
Behavioral: Behavioral Intervention
Intervention participants attended up to 10 educational sessions teaching them about diabetes, and modifiable lifestyle factors (behaviors) to reduce the risk of diabetes by controlling weight. Sessions were conducted by Promotoras using culturally sensitive and appropriate materials and themes. Group activities and support were also emphasized. The control participants like the intervention were measured and interviewed before and again after the intervention sessions, but received no educational instruction or materials.
Other Names:
  • Healthy Lifestyle intervention
  • Diet and Physical Activity intervention
  • Experimental: Behavioral intervention
    Behavioral intervention consisting of 10 educational sessions promoting healthy diet and increased physical activity.
    Intervention: Behavioral: Behavioral Intervention
  • Active Comparator: Control
    Control arm received no behavioral intervention
    Intervention: Behavioral: Behavioral Intervention
Mitchell DC, Andrews T, Schenker MB. Pasos Saludables: A Pilot Randomized Intervention Study to Reduce Obesity in an Immigrant Farmworker Population. J Occup Environ Med. 2015 Oct;57(10):1039-46. doi: 10.1097/JOM.0000000000000535.

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
254
April 2011
February 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Aged 18 -60
  • BMI between 20 -38
  • Willing to attend 10 weekly education sessions
  • Able to speak and understand Spanish
  • Have medical insurance

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Fasting blood glucose about 126mg/dL unless physician attests fit to participate
  • Pregnancy or trying to conceive, or breastfeeding
  • Diabetic
  • On therapeutic diets
  • On medications that affect weight
  • If spouse / cohabitant already in the study
  • Not a farm worker working for the Reiter Affiliated Companies
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years to 60 Years   (Adult)
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
 
NCT01855282
219631
S-MSPREIT ( Other Identifier: UC Davis )
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
University of California, Davis
University of California, Davis
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Marc B Schenker, MD University of California, Davis
University of California, Davis
May 2017

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP