We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for Smoking Cessation in the Primary Care Setting (ACT)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01652508
First Posted: July 30, 2012
Last Update Posted: October 30, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
Food and Health Bureau, Hong Kong
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Dr. Yim Wah Mak, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
July 26, 2012
July 30, 2012
October 30, 2017
July 2012
April 2015   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
7-day point prevalence by self report [ Time Frame: at 6 months ]
self-reports on stopped smoking for a consecutive 7 days proceeding to the assessment at 6 months post-intervention
7-day point prevalence by self report [ Time Frame: at 6 months ]
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01652508 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
validated self-report not smoking measured [ Time Frame: at 6 months after the baseline ]
Obtaining CO measurement and testing urinary cotinine for those participants who report quitting smoking
Same as current
Feasibility outcomes [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
Feasibility outcomes will be assessed in terms of participant recruitment, programme attendance and retention, their acceptance of physical cravings, emotions and thoughts related to smoking
Same as current
 
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for Smoking Cessation in the Primary Care Setting
Individual, Telephone-delivered Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for Smoking Cessation in the Primary Healthcare Setting: Feasibility and Potential Efficacy
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the feasibility and potential efficacy of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) in enhancing smoking cessation among attendees in primary healthcare settings.
The program is preventive and corrective, and carries brief messages by approaching and influencing services attendees who may not be able to reach in traditional reactive approach method of service users. Those traditional approaches are, for example, quitline and smoking cessation clinic. It can therefore benefit a larger population at low cost.
Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Smoking Cessation
  • Other: Control
    Participants in the control group are provided a self-help leaflet on smoking cessation only
    Other Name: Control intervention
  • Behavioral: Acceptance and Commitment Therapy
    All participants are given an initial smoking cessation session via face to face by Acceptance and Commitment Therapy. Two other sessions using the same therapy will be provided by telephone. The total contact time by ACT will be 45 mins (15 mins per session).
  • Placebo Comparator: Control
    Participants are given printed self-help leaflet on smoking cessation developed by the Department of Health, Hong Kong.
    Intervention: Other: Control
  • Experimental: Acceptance and Commitment Therapy
    All participants are given a self-help leaflet on smoking cessation. Participants are also given an initial session of face-to-face ACT at a primary health service clinic. In addition, two more subsequent ACT sessions are provided by telephone at one week and one month after the initial intervention.
    Intervention: Behavioral: Acceptance and Commitment Therapy

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
156
June 2015
April 2015   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • aged 18 years and older
  • currently smoking at least one cigarette per day in the past 30 days
  • Hong Kong residents
  • able to communicate in Cantonese
  • currently residing in Hong Kong and expecting to continue to do so for the next 6 months
  • have access to a telephone

Exclusion Criteria:

  • currently undergoing another smoking cessation or similar program
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Hong Kong
 
 
NCT01652508
HHSRF9101421
Yes
Not Provided
Plan to Share IPD: No
Dr. Yim Wah Mak, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Food and Health Bureau, Hong Kong
Principal Investigator: YW Mak, PhD School of Nursing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator: AY Loke, PhD School of Nursing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
October 2017

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP