Low-dose Propofol for Pediatric Migraine

This study is currently recruiting participants. (see Contacts and Locations)
Verified September 2015 by Oregon Health and Science University
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Garth Meckler, Oregon Health and Science University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
First received: May 22, 2012
Last updated: September 19, 2015
Last verified: September 2015

May 22, 2012
September 19, 2015
November 2012
November 2015   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Reduction in Self-Assessed Pain [ Time Frame: 15 minutes after administration ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01604785 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Safety [ Time Frame: Continuous every 5 minutes ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
Monitoring of all patient vital signs including HR, BP, POX, RR and mental status
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
Low-dose Propofol for Pediatric Migraine
Low-dose Propofol for Abortive Therapy of Pediatric Migraine in the Emergency Department

There has been little advancement in abortive migraine therapies in recent decades, and few proven treatments exist for acute migraine, particularly in children. Propofol, a general anesthetic, has been suggested to be effective for the treatment of migraine headaches in adults when used in subanesthetic doses (lower doses than those used for anesthesia or sedation). Initial retrospective review of the investigators experience with propofol for migraine in children suggests that it is safe and may be more effective than standard treatments used in the emergency department. The investigators retrospective series had a small subject population and a larger study is needed to compare propofol to current available treatments.

All subjects presenting to the pediatric emergency department with signs/symptoms of migraine headache will be screened for the study. Subjects who are eligible will be provided information about the study and consent/assent forms from a member of the research team, and asked whether they are interested in participating.

All study subjects will receive acetaminophen (Tylenol) or ibuprofen (Motrin) for their headache if they have not already tried these first-line treatments at home; those with persistent symptoms requiring further treatment who consent to participate in the study will be randomized to receive either standard treatment or propofol. Standard treatment currently consists of a "cocktail" of medications that include anti-nausea medicines (metoclopramide and diphenhydramine) and an analgesic (ketorolac) as well as intravenous fluids. Subjects assigned to the experimental group (Propofol) will receive the same intravenous fluids and up to five doses of propofol. All subjects will undergo assessment of their pain (self-rated on a scale from 0-10) before and after treatment. During treatment they will have close monitoring of their vital signs. No additional laboratory tests or procedures are involved. Post-visit clinical data will be collected from the subject's medical record and subjects will be called by telephone 24-48 hours after discharge from the emergency department to ask how they are doing and whether they required any additional treatments such as home medications or by other medical professionals other than OHSU.

The study data will be presented in summary tables that outline subjects' clinical presentation prior to treatments, and response to study drug during their visit. The main variables of interest include effectiveness (determined as a reduction in self-reported pain score), length of stay in the pediatric emergency department, recurrent headache requiring emergency treatment within 24 hours and whether any adverse effects occur. These will be compared between the 2 study groups with basic statistics.

Not Provided
Phase 2
Phase 3
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Crossover Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Migraine Headache
  • Drug: Propofol
    Sub-anesthetic dose propofol: 0.25 mg/kg IV push to maximum dose of 30mg q15 minutes to a maximum of 5 doses
  • Drug: Standard Treatment
    Ketorolac, Diphenhydramine and Metoclopramide
    Other Name: NSAIDs / Dopamine Antagonists
  • Active Comparator: Standard Therapy
    Metaclopramide in combination with ketorolac and diphenhydramine via IV infusion
    Intervention: Drug: Standard Treatment
  • Experimental: Experimental Treatment Group
    Propofol at subanesthetic dose via IV push
    Intervention: Drug: Propofol
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
January 2016
November 2015   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Children 7-18 years of age
  • Acute Migraine Headache

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Head Trauma
  • CNS infection
  • CNS tumor
  • Previous CNS surgery or device
7 Years to 18 Years
Contact: David Sheridan, MD 503-494-7500 sheridda@ohsu.edu
Contact: Garth D Meckler, MD, MSHS 604-721-5550 Garth.Meckler@cw.bc.ca
United States
Garth Meckler, Oregon Health and Science University
Oregon Health and Science University
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Garth D Meckler, MD, MSHS Oregon Health and Science University
Study Director: David Sheridan, MD sheridda@ohsu.edu
Oregon Health and Science University
September 2015

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP