We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Intramyocardial Multiple Precision Injection of Bone Marrow Mononuclear Cells in Myocardial Ischemia (IMPI)

This study is ongoing, but not recruiting participants.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01354678
First Posted: May 17, 2011
Last Update Posted: August 2, 2016
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Federal State Budgetary Institution, V. A. Almazov Federal North-West Medical Research Centre, of the Ministry of Health
May 13, 2011
May 17, 2011
August 2, 2016
May 2011
August 2018   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Change in global left ventricular ejection fraction and regional wall motion score index [ Time Frame: 6 and12 months ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01354678 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Incidence of the major adverse cardiac events [ Time Frame: 6 and 12 months ]
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Intramyocardial Multiple Precision Injection of Bone Marrow Mononuclear Cells in Myocardial Ischemia
Phase 1 Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Intramyocardial Multiple Precision Injection of Bone Marrow Mononuclear Cells in Myocardial Ischemia
Randomised placebo-controlled study of efficiency and safety of bone marrow mononuclear cells transplantation by intramyocardial multiple precision injection in ischemic heart failure patients.
The increase of prevalence of heart failure in human population requires to develop new and effective methods of treatment. One of them is stem cells transplantation into a myocardial tissue, which cause the improvement of contractility, myocardial remodelling after myocardial infarction (MI), dilated cardiomyopathy, etc. Use of autologous stem cells does not require of immunosuppressive therapy and does not correlate with some ethical problems. Clinical application of mesenchymal stem cells always requires a step of culturing, which is associated with increased risk of contamination Therefore haemopoietic stem cells, endothelial progenitor cells or mononuclear bone marrow cells are often used to be transplant for treatment of heart failure (HF) patients.Using NOGA XP Cardiac Navigation System improves specificity of transplantations, that is decisive.
Interventional
Phase 1
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Triple (Participant, Care Provider, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Heart Failure
  • Procedure: NOGA XP Cardiac Navigation System
    Intramyocardial multiple precision injection of bone marrow mononuclear cells
    Other Name: Cordis Corporation's Biologics Delivery Systems
  • Procedure: NOGA XP Cardiac Navigation System
    Intramyocardial multiple precision injection with placebo
    Other Name: Cordis Corporation's Biologics Delivery Systems
  • Active Comparator: group of bone marrow cell therapy
    Intervention: Procedure: NOGA XP Cardiac Navigation System
  • Sham Comparator: group of sham therapy
    Intervention: Procedure: NOGA XP Cardiac Navigation System
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Active, not recruiting
30
September 2018
August 2018   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) and HF II-III NYHA class
  • MI more than 6 months before the study
  • LVEF less than 35%
  • absence of indication to coronary revascularization
  • optimal pharmacological therapy no less than 8 weeks
  • heart transplantation is contraindicated
  • patients with implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (ICD) or cardiac resynchronization therapy defibrillator (CRT-D)
  • patients giving informed consent

Exclusion Criteria:

  • acute coronary syndrome
  • coronary revascularization less than 6 months
  • patients requiring surgical correction of post-MI aneurism
  • LV wall thickness less than 5 mm in site of possible injection
  • patients with CRT implanted within 3 month before cells injection
  • clinically significant associated diseases
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years to 69 Years   (Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Russian Federation
 
 
NCT01354678
IMPI-1
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Federal State Budgetary Institution, V. A. Almazov Federal North-West Medical Research Centre, of the Ministry of Health
Federal State Budgetary Institution, V. A. Almazov Federal North-West Medical Research Centre, of the Ministry of Health
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Eugene V Shlyakhto, Prof Almazov Federal Heart, Blood and Endocrinology Centre
Federal State Budgetary Institution, V. A. Almazov Federal North-West Medical Research Centre, of the Ministry of Health
August 2016

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP