We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Safety and Efficacy of AVP-923 in the Treatment of Central Neuropathic Pain in Multiple Sclerosis (PRIME)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01324232
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : March 28, 2011
Last Update Posted : January 16, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Avanir Pharmaceuticals

March 23, 2011
March 28, 2011
January 16, 2018
September 2011
September 2013   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Pain Rating Scale (PRS) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01324232 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Fatigue Severity Scale (FSS) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Expanded Disability Status Scale (EDSS) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Multiple Sclerosis Impact Scale-29 (MSIS-29) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • MS Neuropsychological Screening Questionnaire (MSNQ) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Beck Depression Inventory (BDI-II). [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Symbol Digit Modalities Test (SDMT) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) [ Time Frame: 12 Weeks ]
  • 7-point Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) [ Time Frame: 12 Weeks ]
  • Patient Global Impression of Change (PGIC) [ Time Frame: 12 Weeks ]
  • Fatigue severity scale (FSS) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Expanded Disability Status Scale (EDSS) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Multiple Sclerosis Impact Scale (MSIS-29) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Multiple Sclerosis Neuropsychological Screening Questionnaire [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
  • Beck Depression Inventory (BDI-II) [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ]
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Safety and Efficacy of AVP-923 in the Treatment of Central Neuropathic Pain in Multiple Sclerosis
A Phase 2, Double-blind, Randomized, Placebo-controlled, Four-arm, Multicenter, Dose-finding Study to Assess the Safety and Efficacy of Three Dose Levels of AVP-923 (Dextromethorphan/Quinidine) in the Treatment of Central Neuropathic Pain in Patients With Multiple Sclerosis
The objectives of the study are to evaluate the safety, tolerability, and efficacy of 3 doses of AVP-923 capsules in the treatment of central neuropathic pain in patients with multiple sclerosis.
The objectives of the study are to evaluate the safety, tolerability, and efficacy of 3 doses of AVP-923 (dextromethorphan [DM]/quinidine [Q])capsules containing either 45 mg DM and 10 mg Q (AVP-923-45) or 30 mg DM 10 mg Q (AVP-923-30) or 20 mg DM and 10 mg Q (AVP-923-20) compared to placebo, for the treatment of central neuropathic pain in a population of patients with multiple sclerosis (MS) over a 12-week period. The MS patients population enrolled includes patients with relapsing-remitting multiple sclerosis (RRMS) and patients with secondary progressive multiple sclerosis (SPMS).
Interventional
Phase 2
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Quadruple (Participant, Care Provider, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
  • Central Neuropathic Pain
  • Multiple Sclerosis
  • Drug: AVP-923
    AVP-923 capsules administered twice-a-day, over a 12 week period
    Other Name: Nuedexta (AVP-923-20)
  • Drug: Placebo
    Matching placebo
  • Placebo Comparator: Placebo
    Intervention: Drug: Placebo
  • Experimental: AVP-923-45
    Intervention: Drug: AVP-923
  • Experimental: AVP-923-30
    Intervention: Drug: AVP-923
  • Experimental: AVP-923-20
    Intervention: Drug: AVP-923
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
200
September 2013
September 2013   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Main Inclusion Criteria:

Multiple Sclerosis (RRMS or SPMS), Clinical history and symptoms of central neuropathic pain (dysesthetic pain)for at least 3 months prior to screening, PRS baseline score = or > 4, No MS relapse within previous 30 days.

Main Exclusion Criteria:

Personal history of complete heart block, QTc prolongation, or torsades de pointes, family history of congenital QT interval prolongation syndrome, Myasthenia Gravis, BDI score > 19

Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years to 85 Years   (Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Argentina,   Czechia,   Poland,   Spain,   United States
Czech Republic,   Germany,   United Kingdom
 
NCT01324232
11-AVR-130
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Avanir Pharmaceuticals
Avanir Pharmaceuticals
Not Provided
Not Provided
Avanir Pharmaceuticals
January 2018

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP