We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Mapracorat Ophthalmic Suspension, 3% for the Treatment of Ocular Inflammation Following Cataract Surgery

This study has been terminated.
(Recruiting or enrolling participants has halted prematurely and will not resume; participants are no longer being examined or treated.)
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01298752
First Posted: February 18, 2011
Last Update Posted: December 17, 2013
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Bausch & Lomb Incorporated
February 16, 2011
February 18, 2011
December 17, 2013
February 2011
September 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
  • Inflammation [ Time Frame: (Visit 5) Post-operative day 8 ]
    Study eyes with complete resolution of anterior chamber (AC) cells.
  • Pain [ Time Frame: (Visit 5) Post-operative day 8 ]
    study eyes with grade 0 pain, where 0=absence of pain
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01298752 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Inflammation [ Time Frame: At each visit up to 4 weeks ]
    study eyes with complete resolution of AC cells and flare
  • Pain [ Time Frame: At each visit up to 4 weeks ]
    study eyes with grade 0 pain, where 0=absence of pain
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Mapracorat Ophthalmic Suspension, 3% for the Treatment of Ocular Inflammation Following Cataract Surgery
The Efficacy and Safety of Mapracorat Ophthalmic Suspension, 3% in Subjects for the Treatment of Ocular Inflammation Following Cataract Surgery
The objective of this study is to compare the safety and efficacy of Mapracorat Ophthalmic Suspension, 3% to vehicle for the treatment of postoperative inflammation and pain following cataract surgery.
Not Provided
Interventional
Phase 3
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
  • Inflammation
  • Pain
  • Cataract
  • Drug: Mapracorat
    Mapracorat ophthalmic suspension 3%, one drop in post-operative study eye once daily (QD) for 2 weeks.
    Other Name: BOL-303242-X
  • Drug: Vehicle
    Vehicle of mapracorat ophthalmic suspension, one drop in post-operative study eye once daily (QD) for 2 weeks.
  • Experimental: Mapracorat
    Mapracorat ophthalmic suspension
    Intervention: Drug: Mapracorat
  • Placebo Comparator: Vehicle
    Vehicle of mapracorat ophthalmic suspension
    Intervention: Drug: Vehicle
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Terminated
142
November 2011
September 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Subjects who are candidates for routine, uncomplicated cataract surgery.
  • Subjects must be willing to wait to undergo cataract surgery on the fellow eye until after the study has been completed.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Subjects who are expected to require treatment with any systemic or ocular (either eye) drugs specified in the protocol during the 18 days following cataract surgery or any systemic or ocular corticosteroids within 14 days prior to cataract surgery.
  • Subjects who have known hypersensitivity or contraindication to the study drug(s) or their components.
  • Subjects who have a severe/serious ocular condition or history/presence of chronic generalized systemic disease that the Investigator feels might increase the risk to the subject or confound the result(s) of the study.
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
 
NCT01298752
664
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Bausch & Lomb Incorporated
Bausch & Lomb Incorporated
Not Provided
Study Director: Rabia Ozden, MD Bausch & Lomb Incorporated
Bausch & Lomb Incorporated
August 2013

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP