We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

A Study of FG-3019 in Subjects With Liver Fibrosis Due to Chronic Hepatitis B Infection

This study has been terminated.
(Study terminated due to an unexpected prominent effect of entecavir alone in this patient population.)
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01217632
First Posted: October 8, 2010
Last Update Posted: August 16, 2016
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
FibroGen
September 30, 2010
October 8, 2010
August 16, 2016
August 2010
June 2015   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
To determine the efficacy of FG-3019 administered every 3 weeks for 45 weeks on liver fibrosis in subjects with chronic active hepatitis B infection on entecavir therapy [ Time Frame: every 3 weeks for 45 weeks ]
To determine the efficacy of FG-3019 administered every 3 weeks for 45 weeks on liver fibrosis in subjects with chronic active hepatitis B infection on entecavir therapy [ Time Frame: 3 weeks for 45 weeks ]
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01217632 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
To evaluate the safety, tolerability pharmacokinetic profiles of FG-3019 in the target population [ Time Frame: every 3 weeks for 45 weeks ]
To evaluate the safety, tolerability pharmacokinetic profiles of FG-3019 in the target population [ Time Frame: 3 weeks for 45 weeks ]
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
A Study of FG-3019 in Subjects With Liver Fibrosis Due to Chronic Hepatitis B Infection
A Phase 2, Double-Blind, Randomized, Placebo-Controlled Study of FG-3019 in Subjects With Liver Fibrosis Due to Chronic Hepatitis B Infection
The overall goal of this trial is to evaluate the efficacy of FG-3019 for reversing liver fibrosis in subjects with chronic hepatitis B infection who are beginning antiviral therapy with entecavir. This Phase 2 randomized, double-blind, placebo controlled study will enroll subjects with chronic active hepatitis B infection and liver fibrosis (Ishak score ≥2) who are eligible for antiviral therapy.
Not Provided
Interventional
Phase 2
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Liver Fibrosis Due to Chronic Hepatitis B Infection
  • Drug: FG-3019
    FG-3019 at a dose of 15-45 mg/kg will be administered every 3 weeks by IV infusion in a total volume of at least 250 mL in normal saline.
  • Drug: Placebo
    Placebo will be administered every 3 weeks by intravenous (IV) infusion in a total volume of at least 250 mL in normal saline.
  • Drug: Entecavir
    Other Name: Entecavir Dispersible (generic)
  • Placebo Comparator: FG-3019 Placebo
    Placebo will be administered at 15-45 mg/kg every 3 weeks by IV infusion in a total volume of at least 250 mL in normal saline.
    Interventions:
    • Drug: Placebo
    • Drug: Entecavir
  • Experimental: FG-3019
    FG-3019 at a dose of 15-45 mg/kg will be administered every 3 weeks by IV infusion in a total volume of at least 250 mL in normal saline.
    Interventions:
    • Drug: FG-3019
    • Drug: Entecavir
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Terminated
114
June 2015
June 2015   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria

  • Signed informed consent
  • Age of 18 to 75 years, inclusive
  • HBsAg positive for ≥24 weeks prior to screening
  • Liver fibrosis, confirmed by biopsy and histology
  • Willing to use contraception

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Female subjects who are pregnant or nursing
  • Prior antiviral therapy, with the exception of interferon therapy >6 months prior to Day 1
  • Severe heart failure
  • Present hepatocellular carcinoma and history of other cancers
  • Severe anemia
  • Advanced kidney disease
  • Immunosuppressive therapy within 24 weeks prior to screening
  • Alcohol or drug abuse within the 12 months prior to screening
  • Trauma or surgical procedures requiring hospitalization within 8 weeks prior to Day 1
  • Planned elective surgery during the study including 9 weeks following the final dose of study drug
  • History of allergy against nucleoside analogs or human, humanized, chimeric, or murine monoclonal antibodies
  • Inability to cooperate with study personnel or a history of noncompliance to the medical regimen (i.e., subjects who would be expected to comply poorly with the treatment)
  • Clinically significant medical or psychiatric condition considered a high risk for participation in an investigational study
  • Morbid obesity (body mass index [BMI] >40)
  • Inadequate IV access
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years to 75 Years   (Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Hong Kong,   Thailand
 
 
NCT01217632
FGCL-3019-801
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
FibroGen
FibroGen
Not Provided
Study Chair: Frank Valone, MD FibroGen
Study Director: Mairead Carney FibroGen
FibroGen
August 2016

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP