This site became the new ClinicalTrials.gov on June 19th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Give us feedback

Multiple-Dose Study Apixaban in Pediatric Subjects With an Indwelling Central Venous Catheter

This study has been terminated.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Pfizer
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Bristol-Myers Squibb
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01195727
First received: September 3, 2010
Last updated: April 6, 2017
Last verified: April 2017
September 3, 2010
April 6, 2017
July 26, 2011
June 14, 2012   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Pharmacokinetic (PK): Model-derived population & individual PK parameters (e.g., CL/F, Vc/F, KA) used to estimate steady state Cmax & AUC(TAU), Cmin & Tmax in each subject. Population PK model will be developed using plasma concentration vs time data [ Time Frame: Days 1, 2, Day 5, 6 or 7 and Day 11 ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01195727 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Evidence of anti-Factor Xa confirmed by analysis of anti-Factor Xa PD analysis [ Time Frame: Days 1, 2, Day 5, 6 or 7 ]
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Multiple-Dose Study Apixaban in Pediatric Subjects With an Indwelling Central Venous Catheter
Multiple-Dose Study to Evaluate the Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacodynamics, Safety, and Tolerability of Apixaban in Pediatric Subjects With an Indwelling Central Venous Catheter
CV185-079 is a multiple dose Apixaban Pharmacokinetics/Pharmacodynamics (PK/PD) study in pediatric subjects. The objective of this study is primarily to study the PK/PD of Apixaban in pediatric subjects with a central venous catheter.
Not Provided
Interventional
Phase 1
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: No masking
Primary Purpose: Other
Venous Thromboembolism
Drug: Apixaban
Other Name: BMS-562247
  • Experimental: Group 5A - Apixaban (Low Dose)

    Group 5: 12 years to <18 years;

    0.66 mg/m² Oral solution, Oral, Twice A Day (BID), 10 days

    Intervention: Drug: Apixaban
  • Experimental: Group 5B - Apixaban (High Dose)

    Group 5: 12 years to <18 years;

    1.32 mg/m² Oral solution, Oral, Twice A Day (BID), 10 days

    Intervention: Drug: Apixaban
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Terminated
13
July 16, 2012
June 14, 2012   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Subjects with chronic stable disease with any type of functioning CVC in the upper or lower venous system (e.g., jugular, subclavian; femoral vein) that is anticipated to remain in the subject for the treatment portion of the study.
  • > 12 to <18 years of age

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Current or recent (within 3 months of study drug administration) gastrointestinal disease or gastrointestinal surgery that, in the opinion of the investigator and the BMS Medical Monitor, could impact the absorption of the study drug
  • Active bleeding or high risk of bleeding
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
12 Years to 17 Years   (Child)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Belgium,   Canada,   Mexico,   Netherlands,   United States
 
 
NCT01195727
CV185-079
Yes
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Pfizer
Study Director: Bristol-Myers Squibb Bristol-Myers Squibb
Bristol-Myers Squibb
April 2017

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP