We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Control of MRSA in Nursing Homes: Decolonization vs Standard Precautions

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01138462
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 7, 2010
Last Update Posted : May 23, 2014
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

June 4, 2010
June 7, 2010
May 23, 2014
June 2010
December 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
To determine the change in prevalence of MRSA carriage among residents of each Nursing homes group at the end of the one study year [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
in each control and intervention nursing home: MRSA screening of all residents of nursing homes of Canton Vaud, at baseline and 1 year later, in order to compare MRSA prevalence changes at nursing homes levels
To determine the effectiveness of the reinforced strategy compared to the standard one, to prevent MRSA transmission among residents of nursing homes [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
general MRSA screening of all nursing homes residents of Canton Vaud at baseline and 1 year later in both group (control and intervention group)
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01138462 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
To determine the effectiveness of the reinforced strategy to prevent MRSA infection, compared to the standard strategy [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
In a subpopulation of all nursing homes residents (10% of the whole population), recording of all microbiologically documented MRSA infection, according to nosocomial infection definitions of the Center of Diseases Control (CDC) of Atlanta.
  • To determine the effectiveness of the reinforced strategy to prevent MRSA infection, compared to the standard strategy [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
    In a subpopulation of all nursing homes residents (10% of the whole population), recording of all microbiologically documented MRSA infection, according to CDC nosocomial infection definitions
  • To determine MRSA prevalence among residents of nursing homes in Canton Vaud, Switzerland [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
    General MRSA screening of all nursing homes residents in Canton Vaud, Switzerland
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Control of MRSA in Nursing Homes: Decolonization vs Standard Precautions
Universal Screening and Decolonization vs Standard Precautions for Control of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) in Nursing Homes: a Cluster, Randomised Controlled Study.
The purpose of this study is to determine the better approach between the currently procedure (i.e. standards precautions) and a reinforced strategy to control MRSA transmission in the institutionalized population of nursing homes in Canton of Vaud, Switzerland.
MRSA carriage among nursing homes residents of Canton Vaud, Switzerland, is increasing, despite use of standard precautions. Recommendation to prevent MRSA transmission in long term care facilities are lacking. We aim to reinforce the current infection control strategy by general MRSA screening of institutionalised residents and decolonisation of MRSA carriers. Because the uncertainties in the impact of this reinforced strategy, we aim to compare this action to the policy actually applied.
Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus
Other: intervention

5 days topical decolonisation including nasal mupirocin tid, chlorhexidine mouth wash tid, chlorhexidine body wash once daily.

Daily direct resident's environmental disinfection during decolonisation.

Other Name: topical MRSA decolonisation and environmental disinfection
  • No Intervention: Standard Precautions
    control arm, standards precautions for all residents living in the nursing home of control arm, including MRSA carriers
  • Intervention
    Intervention arm, standards precautions for all residents living in nursing homes of intervention arm, and topical decolonization for MRSA carriers, including environmental disinfection
    Intervention: Other: intervention
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
157
December 2011
December 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • all nursing homes of canton Vaud, Switzerland, that give the consent of participation

Exclusion Criteria:

- refusal to participate

Inclusion criteria for decolonisation in intervention nursing homes:

- all MRSA positive residents living in a Nursing Home included in the intervention group

Exclusion Criteria for decolonisation:

  • residents that refuse to be screened or refused the decolonisation
  • life expectancy shorter of 7 days
  • known intolerance of disinfectant/ topical antibiotics used in the protocol
  • active MRSA infection
  • asymptomatic MRSA bacteriuria
  • stage IV wound (according to National Pressure Ulcer Advisory Panel)
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Switzerland
 
 
NCT01138462
Protocole 96/10
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Bellini Cristina, University of Lausanne Hospitals
University of Lausanne Hospitals
Not Provided
Study Director: Giorgio Zanetti, MD University Hospital of Lausanne, Switzerland
University of Lausanne Hospitals
May 2014

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP