Comment Period Extended to 3/23/2015 for Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Effects of Whole-Body Vibration on Balance in the Elderly Population

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Maastricht University Medical Center
Goethe University
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Slavko Rogan, cand. PhD, PTMsc, Bern University of Applied Sciences
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01045746
First received: January 8, 2010
Last updated: December 19, 2014
Last verified: December 2014

January 8, 2010
December 19, 2014
January 2010
September 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
static balance [ Time Frame: after one session, four and eight weeks ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
static and dynamic Balance [ Time Frame: after on session, four and eight weeks, Follow up 4 Months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01045746 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • reaction time [ Time Frame: after one session, after four and eight weeks ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • dynamic balance [ Time Frame: after one session, four and eight weeks ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
reaction time and mobility [ Time Frame: after one session, after four and eight weeks, Follow up ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Effects of Whole-Body Vibration on Balance in the Elderly Population
Effects of Stochastic Resonance Therapy on Postural Control in the Elderly Population (Pilot Study)

The goal of this pilot study is to test whether in the elderly population there are acute long-term improvements in both the static and dynamic balance, reaction time and mobility with the use of WBV.

Exercise therapy plays an important role in health promotion, preservation of physical function and in preventing loss of independence among the elderly. They work beside an improvement in balance, a positive effect on metabolic and cardiovascular disorders, reducing falls, osteoporosis, colon cancer, breast cancer, depression, anxiety, and the general well-being. There is preliminary evidence to indicated that balance, and strength can be trained in the elderly using whole-body vibration (WBV) therapy. The use of WBV in the elderly population has shown to be a simple and effective treatment in the areas of balance and mobility. It would be very desirable to investigate these factors further in order to provide evidence for the delivery of sustainability of training methods.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Crossover Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Subject)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Distorted; Balance
  • Device: Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration A
    over four weeks, three times a week with 5 Hz, Noise 4 and than over four weeks three times a week with 1 Hz, Noise 1.
    Other Name: Zeptor med ®
  • Device: Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration b
    over four weeks, three times a week with 1 Hz, Noise 1 and than four weeks three times a week with 5 Hz, Noise 4.
    Other Name: Zeptor med ®
  • Experimental: Group 1
    T0, Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration A intervention over four weeks, three time a week;T1, 16 days wash-out period; T2, Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration B intervention over four weeks, three times week, T3
    Interventions:
    • Device: Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration A
    • Device: Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration b
  • Experimental: Group 2
    T0, Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration B intervention over four weeks, three time a week;T1, 16 days wash-out period;T2, Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration A intervention over four weeks, three times week, T3
    Interventions:
    • Device: Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration A
    • Device: Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration b
Rogan S, Hilfiker R, Schmid S, Radlinger L. Stochastic resonance whole-body vibration training for chair rising performance on untrained elderly: a pilot study. Arch Gerontol Geriatr. 2012 Sep-Oct;55(2):468-73. doi: 10.1016/j.archger.2012.02.011. Epub 2012 Mar 16.

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
20
September 2010
September 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • BESA to include performance level 0,1,2.
  • live in the senior residence Multengut Muri or in the canton of Bern.
  • apart from the complaints of old age healthy and can stand with or without aids.
  • more than 22 points at the Mini-Mental State Examination

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Seniors / graduates may no severe, uncorrected visual disturbances (eg, low vision, double vision, skew deviation).
  • Acute stress the incompatibility of the lower limb / hip / ridge during the SRT: joint disease, thrombosis, fresh fractures, infections, tissue damage, or fresh surgical scars.
  • Seniors / inside with lower leg-/thigh prostheses.
  • alcoholics.
Both
65 Years to 95 Years
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Not Provided
 
NCT01045746
PhD pilot study I
No
Slavko Rogan, cand. PhD, PTMsc, Bern University of Applied Sciences
Bern University of Applied Sciences
  • Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
  • Maastricht University Medical Center
  • Goethe University
Not Provided
Bern University of Applied Sciences
December 2014

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP