We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Computer-Assisted Provision of Reproductive Health Care

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00829517
First Posted: January 27, 2009
Last Update Posted: February 17, 2012
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Eleanor Bimla Schwarz, University of Pittsburgh
January 23, 2009
January 27, 2009
February 17, 2012
January 2011
November 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
  • self-reported use of hormonal or more effective contraception [ Time Frame: 3 months ]
  • receipt of screening for sexually transmitted infection [ Time Frame: 3 months ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00829517 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Computer-Assisted Provision of Reproductive Health Care
Computer-Assisted Provision of Reproductive Health Care
This project seeks to demonstrate that computer kiosks in a clinic waiting room can improve access to hormonal contraception and screening for sexually transmitted infections. The study will be a randomized controlled trial which will evaluate the use of a computer kiosk module to compare the proportion of women of reproductive age who receive a prescription for hormonal contraception when computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception is offered (intervention) to encounters when the study clinic provides standard contraceptive care (control). Subjects will be contacted approximately 3 months (range 2-4 months) after the clinic visit to complete a follow-up phone interview. The study population will include English and Spanish-speaking women ages 18-45 who seek care at this clinic. Our hypothesis is that computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception (intervention)will increase the proportion of women of reproductive age who receive a prescription for hormonal contraception versus standard contraceptive care(control).
Data collection has been completed
Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
  • Contraception
  • Sexually Transmitted Diseases
  • Other: computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception
    a computer program available at a kiosk will offer women information about and a prescription for hormonal contraception that they can ask their clinician to sign.
    Other Name: Family planning kiosk
  • Other: STI module
    computer module available at a kiosk that will encourage women to be screened for chlamydia
    Other Name: Chlamydia kiosk
  • Active Comparator: STI kiosk
    computer-assisted provision of screening for chlamydia
    Intervention: Other: STI module
  • Experimental: contraceptive kiosk
    computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception
    Intervention: Other: computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
814
November 2011
November 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • women who speak English or Spanish who visit a study clinic

Exclusion Criteria:

  • women who do not speak English or Spanish
Sexes Eligible for Study: Female
18 Years to 45 Years   (Adult)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
 
NCT00829517
SFP2-8
Yes
Not Provided
Not Provided
Eleanor Bimla Schwarz, University of Pittsburgh
University of Pittsburgh
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Eleanor B Schwarz, MD, MS University of Pittsburgh
University of Pittsburgh
February 2012

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP