We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Randomized Clinical Trial of Triptolide Woldifii for Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease

This study has been terminated.
(high rate of drop-out)
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00801268
First Posted: December 3, 2008
Last Update Posted: March 30, 2015
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Zhi-Hong Liu, M.D., Nanjing University School of Medicine
November 25, 2008
December 3, 2008
March 30, 2015
November 2008
November 2013   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
MRI calculated kidney volume, eGFR [ Time Frame: Every 3-6months ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00801268 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
End-stage kidney disease (ESRD) [ Time Frame: every 2months ]
ESRD [ Time Frame: every 2months ]
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Randomized Clinical Trial of Triptolide Woldifii for Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease
Randomized Clinical Trial of Triptolide Woldifii for Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease (ADPKD)
Triptolide has been approve effective in animal model.
Randomized
Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Factorial Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Polycystic Kidney
  • Drug: tripterygium wilfordii
    TW,60mg/d
  • Drug: Emodin
    100mg/d
    Other Name: Frangula emodin,Frangulic acid
  • Active Comparator: emodin
    Intervention: Drug: Emodin
  • Experimental: Triptolide Woldifii
    TW60mg/d
    Intervention: Drug: tripterygium wilfordii
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Terminated
300
November 2013
November 2013   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Clinically established ADPKD
  • eGFR>30ml/min.
  • Chinese nationality

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Uncontrolled infections
  • Non-ADPKD complications
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
15 Years to 70 Years   (Child, Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
China
 
 
NCT00801268
NJCT-0802
Yes
Not Provided
Not Provided
Zhi-Hong Liu, M.D., Nanjing University School of Medicine
Zhi-Hong Liu, M.D.
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Liu Zhihong, Master Research Institute of Nephrology, Jinling Hospital
Nanjing University School of Medicine
March 2015

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP