We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Do Self-Rated Performance Status Scores Correlate With Health-Care-Provider-Scores?

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00735111
First Posted: August 14, 2008
Last Update Posted: January 17, 2013
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Florida
August 13, 2008
August 14, 2008
January 17, 2013
February 2008
November 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
To determine the correlation between self-rated and health-care-provider-rated Karnofsky Performance Status scores. [ Time Frame: 2 Years ]
To determine the correlation between self-rated and health-care-provider-rated Karnofsky Performance Status scores. [ Time Frame: 5 Years ]
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00735111 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Do Self-Rated Performance Status Scores Correlate With Health-Care-Provider-Scores?
Do Self-Rated Karnofsky Performance Status (KPS) Scores Correlate With Health-Care-Provider-Rated Scores?
The purpose of this study is to determine if patients are able to self-rate their physical abilities and how these ratings compare to the ratings of their health-care provider.
The Karnofsky Performance Scale (KPS) is a highly validated and essential measuring tool across the cancer population. The scale relates to purely physical ability and covers 11 stages, ranging from normal health to death, with each stage scored as a percentage. The score is determined by the health-care provider and is based on observation and narrative patient descriptions. The purpose of this study is to compare the scores rated by the health-care provider to the scores that patients assign to themselves.
Interventional
Not Provided
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Cancer
Other: Karnofsky Performance Status Score
Karnofsky Performance Status scores will be independently completed by both the patient and their health-care provider at each routine clinic visit.
Other Name: Performance Status Scale
Experimental: Karnofsky Performance Status Score
Intervention: Other: Karnofsky Performance Status Score
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
200
November 2011
November 2011   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with a diagnosis of brain or spinal tumor.
  • Receiving medical care under the supervision of the Principal Investigator.
  • Written informed consent.

Exclusion Criteria:

Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years to 90 Years   (Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
 
NCT00735111
QOL-001
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
University of Florida
University of Florida
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Erin M Dunbar, MD University of Florida
University of Florida
January 2013

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP