Try our beta test site
IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...

Non-Nutritive Sucking and Swaddling for Pain Relief in Term Neonates: Randomised Controlled Trial

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified February 2009 by Sociedade Hospital Samaritano.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Sociedade Hospital Samaritano
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00547807
First received: October 22, 2007
Last updated: February 25, 2009
Last verified: February 2009

October 22, 2007
February 25, 2009
January 2007
February 2009   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
pain score [ Time Frame: pre painfull procedure ]
pain score
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00547807 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Non-Nutritive Sucking and Swaddling for Pain Relief in Term Neonates: Randomised Controlled Trial
Non-Nutritive Sucking and Swaddling for Pain Relief in Term Neonates: a Randomised Controlled Trial
Non pharmacological approaches are important in pain control in neonates, specially in term healthy neonates. Non-nutritive sucking and swaddling are considered effective strategies for pain control in these population, but the effect in their association are not clear until now. The hypothesis of the study is that association between non-nutritive sucking and swaddling reduces pain scores resulting from venepuncture compared to non-nutritive sucking alone.
Not Provided
Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Pain
  • Other: Non-nutritive sucking
    Non-nutritive sucking is applied by using a gloved finger
    Other Name: complementary therapy
  • Other: Swaddling
    Swaddling is an age-old practice of wrapping infants snugly in swaddling cloths, blankets or similar cloth so that movement of the limbs is tightly restricted
Not Provided
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Unknown status
34
Not Provided
February 2009   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Term healthy neonates

Exclusion Criteria:

  • NICU admission
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
up to 5 Days   (Child)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Brazil
 
 
NCT00547807
SHS 52/06
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Mariana Bueno, HCFMUSP
Sociedade Hospital Samaritano
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Mariana Bueno, MSN Sociedade Hospital Samaritano
Principal Investigator: Edna A Bussotti, RN Sociedade Hospital Samaritano
Principal Investigator: Andréia Silva, RN Sociedade Hospital Samaritano
Sociedade Hospital Samaritano
February 2009

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP