This site became the new ClinicalTrials.gov on June 19th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Give us feedback

A Study to Assess the Safety and Pharmacokinetics of an Inhibitor of Poly ADP-Ribose Polymerase-1 (PARP)

This study is ongoing, but not recruiting participants.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
AstraZeneca
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00516373
First received: August 13, 2007
Last updated: August 1, 2017
Last verified: July 2017
August 13, 2007
August 1, 2017
July 4, 2005
December 17, 2008   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
To determine the safety, tolerability, dose-limiting toxicity (DLT), and (MTD) of KU-0059436 [ Time Frame: assessed at each visit ]
To determine the safety, tolerability, dose-limiting toxicity (DLT), and (MTD) of KU-0059436
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00516373 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Objective tumour response [ Time Frame: assessed every 8 weeks ]
Objective tumour response
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
A Study to Assess the Safety and Pharmacokinetics of an Inhibitor of Poly ADP-Ribose Polymerase-1 (PARP)
A Phase I, Pharmacokinetic and Biological Evaluation of a Small Molecule Inhibitor of Poly ADP-Ribose Polymerase-1 (PARP-1), KU-0059436, in Patients With Advanced Tumours.
To determine the safety, tolerability, dose-limiting toxicity (DLT), pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic profile, and maximum tolerated dose (MTD) of KU-0059436 when administered orally to patients with advanced solid tumours. To further evaluate the safety and efficacy of KU-0059436 in an expanded cohort of BCRA-enriched population, primarily ovarian cancer patients.
Not Provided
Interventional
Phase 1
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
  • Ovarian Neoplasms
  • BRCA1 Protein
  • BRCA2 Protein
Drug: KU-0059436 (AZD2281)(PARP inhibitor)
oral
Other Name: Olaparib
Experimental: KU-0059436
KU-0059436 administered orally twice daily
Intervention: Drug: KU-0059436 (AZD2281)(PARP inhibitor)

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Active, not recruiting
90
December 29, 2017
December 17, 2008   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Confirmed malignant advanced solid tumour refractory to standard therapy or for which no suitable effective standard therapy exists.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Anti-cancer therapy including chemotherapy, radiotherapy, endocrine therapy, immunotherapy or use of other investigational agents within the 4 weeks prior to trial entry (or a longer period depending on the defined characteristics of the agents used).
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
18 Years to 130 Years   (Adult, Senior)
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Belgium,   Netherlands,   Poland,   United Kingdom
 
 
NCT00516373
KU36-92
D0810C00002
Yes
Not Provided
Not Provided
AstraZeneca
AstraZeneca
Not Provided
Study Director: Jane Robertson, BSc, MBCHB, MD AstraZeneca
Principal Investigator: Dr. Johann De Bono, PhD MRCP FRCR Royal Marsden Hospital Trust, London, UK
AstraZeneca
July 2017

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP