Now Available: Final Rule for FDAAA 801 and NIH Policy on Clinical Trial Reporting

Computer-Based Training for Cognitive Enhancement: In Home Study

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Posit Science Corporation
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00337974
First received: June 15, 2006
Last updated: October 29, 2015
Last verified: October 2015

June 15, 2006
October 29, 2015
March 2005
January 2006   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Evaluation of training effects.
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00337974 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Safety effects of computer-based training.
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Computer-Based Training for Cognitive Enhancement: In Home Study
Computer-Based Training for Cognitive Enhancement: In Home Study
The primary objective of this study is to evaluate the effects of a computer-based training program on the memory and cognitive abilities of mature individuals undergoing healthy aging.

The computer-based training program is focused on speech reception to strengthen an individual's memory for speech. This type of training program was chosen because speech perception and memory are crucial elements of human communication and losses in this area are often the first signal of overall cognitive decline.

Subjects meeting eligibility criteria and providing written, informed consent are randomized to three groups; two 40-session, computerized training programs or a no contact control group.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Caregiver, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Aging
  • Other: Computerized Plasticity-Based Adaptive Cognitive Training
    Other Names:
    • BrainHQ
    • Brain Fitness Program
  • Other: Educational DVDs
  • Experimental: Experimental Treatment
    Computerized Plasticity-Based Adaptive Cognitive Training
    Intervention: Other: Computerized Plasticity-Based Adaptive Cognitive Training
  • Active Comparator: Active Control
    Educational DVDs
    Intervention: Other: Educational DVDs
  • No Intervention: No Contact Control
Mahncke HW, Connor BB, Appelman J, Ahsanuddin ON, Hardy JL, Wood RA, Joyce NM, Boniske T, Atkins SM, Merzenich MM. Memory enhancement in healthy older adults using a brain plasticity-based training program: a randomized, controlled study. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2006 Aug 15;103(33):12523-8.

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
182
January 2006
January 2006   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

A)Participants must be at least 60 years old B)Participants must have a Mini-Mental State Exam (MMSE) score of 24 or higher to ensure that participants do not meet common criteria for dementia C)Participants must be a native English speaker D)Participants must be able to see well enough to read the consent form E)Participants must be able to hear well enough to understand ordinary spoken conversation in a slightly noisy room F)Participants must be willing to commit to the time requirements of the study and not have any scheduled trips or absences for more than 1 week during the training.

Exclusion Criteria A)Participants must not be planning to begin cholinesterase inhibitor (AChEI) therapy or to change their dosing levels. Subjects currently using AChEI will be included if they have an established steady dosing history at least one month prior to the study and are expected to continue at the same dosage throughout the study.

B)Participants must not have had a head trauma that caused them to lose consciousness.

C)Participants must not have had a stroke within the past year; or have had a stroke that has left them with expressive or receptive language problems.

D)Participants must not have any central nervous system disorder that could contribute to cognitive impairment.

E)Participants must not have a tremor preventing the use of a computer mouse or other pointing device.

F)Participants must not currently be active in another clinical trial.

Exclusion Criteria:

Both
60 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT00337974
OUT-106-2005
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Posit Science Corporation
Posit Science Corporation
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Henry W Mahncke, PhD Posit Science Corporation
Posit Science Corporation
October 2015

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP