Computer-Based Training for Cognitive Enhancement: Classroom Study

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Posit Science Corporation
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00337909
First received: June 15, 2006
Last updated: October 29, 2015
Last verified: October 2015

June 15, 2006
October 29, 2015
September 2005
March 2006   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Evaluation of training program.
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00337909 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Evaluation of training effects.
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Computer-Based Training for Cognitive Enhancement: Classroom Study
Computer-Based Training for Cognitive Enhancement: Classroom Study
The primary objective of this study is to evaluate the design and effectiveness of a computer-based training program on the memory and cognitive abilities of mature individuals undergoing healthy aging.

The purpose of this study is to test the new progressions design of a computer-based training program and to demonstrate the effectiveness of this refined cognitive training regimen on participants' performance on normed neuropsychological measures.

Subjects meeting eligibility criteria and providing written, informed consent will complete 40 one hour sessions of a computer based training program.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Caregiver, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Aging
  • Other: Computerized Plasticity-Based Adaptive Cognitive Training
    Other Names:
    • BrainHQ
    • Brain Fitness Program
  • Other: Educational DVDs
  • Experimental: Experimental Treatment
    Computerized Plasticity-Based Adaptive Cognitive Training
    Intervention: Other: Computerized Plasticity-Based Adaptive Cognitive Training
  • Active Comparator: Active Control
    Educational DVDs
    Intervention: Other: Educational DVDs
  • No Intervention: No Contact Control
Mahncke HW, Bronstone A, Merzenich MM. Brain plasticity and functional losses in the aged: scientific bases for a novel intervention. Prog Brain Res. 2006;157:81-109. Review.

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
94
March 2006
March 2006   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

A)Participants must be at least 60 years old B)Participants must have a Mini-Mental State Exam (MMSE) score of 24 or higher to ensure that participants do not meet common criteria for dementia C)Participants must be a native English speaker D)Participants must be able to see well enough to read the consent form E)Participants must be able to hear well enough to understand ordinary spoken conversation when the clinical specialist holds a paper in front of his or her face to prevent the participant from lip-reading.

F)Participants must be willing to commit to the time requirements of the study and not have any scheduled trips or absences for more than 1 week during the training.

Exclusion Criteria:

A)Participants must not be planning to begin cholinesterase inhibitor (AChEI) therapy or to change their dosing levels. Subjects currently using AChEI will be included if they have an established steady dosing history at least one month prior to the study and are expected to continue at the same dosage throughout the study.

B)Participants must not have had a head trauma that caused them to lose consciousness in the past five years and have had no subsequent symptoms.

C)Participants must not have had a stroke within the past year; or have had a stroke that has left them with expressive or receptive language problems.

D)Participants must not have any central nervous system disorder that could contribute to cognitive impairment.

E)Participants must not have a tremor preventing the use of a computer mouse or other pointing device.

F)Participants must not currently be active in another clinical trial.

Both
60 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT00337909
OUT-107-2005
No
Not Provided
Not Provided
Posit Science Corporation
Posit Science Corporation
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Henry W Mahncke, PhD Posit Science Corporation
Posit Science Corporation
October 2015

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP