We're building a better ClinicalTrials.gov. Check it out and tell us what you think!
Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Sepsis in Respiratory Intensive Care Unit (SepsisinRICU)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT05240157
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : February 15, 2022
Last Update Posted : February 15, 2022
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Ashraf A Elmaraghy, Ain Shams University

Brief Summary:

Sepsis is the most common cause of death in non coronary intensive care units (ICUs). In the past 2 decades, the world has witnessed significant increase in the occurrence rate of sepsis (1).

In the ICU, sepsis maybe community acquired (already present on admission) or hospital acquired (obtained during ICU stay).

This study will add adequate data about incidence and outcome of sepsis in Respiratory Intensive Care Unit.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Aspiration; Mucus in Respiratory Tract Drug: Corticosteroid Derivatives

Show Show detailed description

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational [Patient Registry]
Actual Enrollment : 100 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Target Follow-Up Duration: 7 Days
Official Title: Incidence and Outcome of Sepsis in Respiratory Intensive Care Unit
Actual Study Start Date : May 1, 2019
Actual Primary Completion Date : October 30, 2019
Actual Study Completion Date : November 30, 2019

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Sepsis


Intervention Details:
  • Drug: Corticosteroid Derivatives
    observational
    Other Name: antibiotics


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Incidence of sepsis [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    Outcome of sepsis



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   19 Years to 85 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
patients admitted at Respiratory Intensive Care Unit (RICU) of Abbassia Chest Hospital, Cairo, Egypt, either with sepsis or acquired sepsis in the RICU
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients ≥ 18 years old with sepsis or septic shock either on admission or acquired at RICU and all episodes of sepsis for the same patient were counted.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with length of stay (LOS) at RICU less than 24 hours, patients readmitted at RICU during the same hospitalization, patients admitted at RICU post cardiac arrest, or patients with malignancies

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT05240157


Locations
Layout table for location information
Egypt
Abbassia Chest Hospital
Cairo, Abbassia, Egypt, 00202
Sponsors and Collaborators
Ain Shams University
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Chair: Ashraf M Madkour, Prosessor Ain Shams University
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Ashraf A Elmaraghy, Associate Professor of Pulmonology, Ain Shams University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT05240157    
Other Study ID Numbers: FMASU MS282/2019
First Posted: February 15, 2022    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 15, 2022
Last Verified: February 2022
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Plan Description: No sharing of patients data

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Keywords provided by Ashraf A Elmaraghy, Ain Shams University:
Sepsis, SOFA score, Respiratory ICU
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Sepsis
Infections
Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome
Inflammation
Pathologic Processes
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Anti-Infective Agents