Try the modernized ClinicalTrials.gov beta website. Learn more about the modernization effort.
Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

A Study to Evaluate ELX/TEZ/IVA on Cough and Physical Activity in Subjects With Cystic Fibrosis (CF)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04969224
Recruitment Status : Active, not recruiting
First Posted : July 20, 2021
Last Update Posted : June 2, 2022
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated

Brief Summary:
This study will evaluate the effects of elexacaftor/tezacaftor/ivacaftor (ELX/TEZ/IVA) on cough and physical activity using wearable technology in CF participants.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Cystic Fibrosis Drug: ELX/TEZ/IVA Drug: IVA Phase 3

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 82 participants
Allocation: N/A
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Phase 3b Open-label Study Evaluating the Effects of Elexacaftor/Tezacaftor/Ivacaftor on Cough and Physical Activity in Cystic Fibrosis Subjects 12 Years of Age and Older Who Are Heterozygous for the F508del Mutation and a Minimal Function Mutation (F/MF)
Actual Study Start Date : October 12, 2021
Estimated Primary Completion Date : August 2022
Estimated Study Completion Date : September 2022

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

Drug Information available for: Ivacaftor

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: ELX/TEZ/IVA
Participants will receive ELX/TEZ/IVA fixed-dose combination (FDC) in the morning and IVA in the evening.
Drug: ELX/TEZ/IVA
FDC tablet for oral administration.
Other Names:
  • VX-445/VX-661/VX-770
  • elexacaftor/tezacaftor/ivacaftor

Drug: IVA
Tablet for oral administration.
Other Names:
  • VX-770
  • ivacaftor




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Percent Reduction From Baseline in Cough Frequency (cough events per day) to the Average of Week 8 Through Week 12 [ Time Frame: Baseline up to Week 12 ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Absolute Change From Baseline in Total Step Count per day to the Average of Week 8 Through Week 12 [ Time Frame: Baseline up to Week 12 ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   12 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Key Inclusion Criteria:

  • Forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1) value ≥30% and ≤90% predicted
  • Heterozygous for CF transmembrane conductance regulator gene (CFTR) F508del mutation and a minimal function mutation (F/MF genotypes)

Key Exclusion Criteria:

  • Clinically significant liver cirrhosis
  • Solid organ or hematological transplantation
  • Non-ambulatory status
  • Lung infection with organisms associated with a more rapid decline in pulmonary status

Other protocol defined Inclusion/Exclusion criteria may apply


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT04969224


Locations
Show Show 19 study locations
Sponsors and Collaborators
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04969224    
Other Study ID Numbers: VX20-445-126
2021-001628-16 ( EudraCT Number )
First Posted: July 20, 2021    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 2, 2022
Last Verified: June 2022
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Plan Description: Details on Vertex data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.vrtx.com/independent-research/clinical-trial-data-sharing

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: Yes
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Product Manufactured in and Exported from the U.S.: Yes
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Cystic Fibrosis
Fibrosis
Pathologic Processes
Pancreatic Diseases
Digestive System Diseases
Lung Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases
Genetic Diseases, Inborn
Infant, Newborn, Diseases
Ivacaftor
Elexacaftor
Chloride Channel Agonists
Membrane Transport Modulators
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action